1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Blumen!"

"Eure Blumen!"

Translation:Your flowers!

February 7, 2013

43 Comments


ROHAF

why not deine ?


LateBlt

"Deine" is singular second-person, meaning you'd use it only when addressing a single person. "Eure" is the plural second-person, so you'd use it when talking to a group of people (at least, more than one person).


Paul_Night_Long

So "Deine" is singular second, "Eure" is plural second but what is "Ihre"? On the previous section I was asked: "Irhe Frau schreibt" and my answer was "Your wife is writing" which was correct. Why are "Deine" and "Ihre" acting in the same way?


LateBlt

This is about the German du/Sie distinction. You probably know that in German, you say "du" with close friends and family or when you want to be really informal, but you should say "Sie" to strangers or people whom you want to maintain a certain professional tone with. "Ihr" (which, like "Sie", should be capitalized when you're using this formal/professional context) is the possessive pronoun which you use when speaking to someone whom you call "Sie". So, if I was asking my brother "Is that your car?", I would say "Ist das dein Auto?", but if I was a salesperson asking a new customer, I would say "Ist das Ihr Auto?"

By the way, this can get extremely confusing for people learning German, because just as lowercase "sie" means both "they" and "she", "ihr" (lowercase, unless it's at the very beginning of a sentence) is also used for "their" and "her". Thus, "Ist das ihr Auto?" (note the lowercase "ihr") means both "Is that her car?" and "Is that their car?"

And don't forget that "ihr" also has the non-possessive meaning of addressing the second-person plural, as in "Seid ihr fertig?", meaning "Are you done?" with "you" in the plural form (i.e. speaking to multiple people rather than just one person).


betsyoreilly03

Das ist tief, danke!


MarcusCoop8

You are right it does get really confusing, however, when I started this course, die, der and das was really confusing and then 'den' became really confusing, and so on. Anyway what I was wondering is if, when speaking to A native speaker, saying 'Ist das dein Auto?' to A customer would be seen as incorrect or offensive?. I mean are all the different formats for different words important as part of learning german as an educational subject or are they also important if you are learning german because, for example, you are going to study in germany and just want to communicate with people there?


Henrik912155

Like Norwegian: du = you (singular informal/common) De = you (singular formal) de = they


MarieWarpe

Glad to know I'm not the only Norwegian here.


Quant-Army

Danke! that was the easiest Lingot I have given to a comment so far.


pllO16

as a native russian person its become more and more difficult every time a read a comment


Mr.X952790

It should be easier for you as a Russian speaker:

  • du: ты
  • ihr: вы
  • Sie (formal): вы

  • deine Blumen: твои цветы

  • eure Blumen: ваши цветы
  • Ihre Blumen: ваши цветы

Unfortunately I don't know if there is capitalization used in Russian when it comes to formal addressing.


StephenOla2

Thanks for your response. This is off-topic; how would you translate "Bring on the fire" in German? Would you say "Bringe auf das Feuer?" Or?


Mr.X952790

If you mean "to cause a fire" you'd say Mach Feuer (literally "make fire"). If you want to say that someone should bring a fire it would be bring das Feuer or bringt das Feuer if you demand several people.

It sounds a bit formal or even a bit stilted to me to say bringe, generally I'd prefer bring.


[deactivated user]

    thank you!


TBond5

    Is there the same thing with "Meine Blumen", only speaking to a group of people (more than one)? As an example would you ever say, "Meine Blumen" to a group of people, or would you use different word


CassioRodr3

    Is it just me that felt like poor quality sound? It was hard to understand!


hanzoshtmada

    to make things clearer, i'd suggest making the translation 'you all', 'y'all' or at least 'you(plural)' so the difference between Deine and Eure is clear. also Du and Ihr


MarekTheGerman

    Why "Euere Blumen" is bad?


christian

    Both spellings are fine. "eure" is more common, though.


EsteeneGre

    I was expecting someone to make a joke... guess not


mathewsaabha

    So disappointed right


Lili-Marlen

    I am confused I think I am seeing sometimes yours as in 'eure' other times 'euer'? If so what's the difference?


fatma83839

    The pronunciation of "eure" is so hard for me :/


-.Leni.-

    it is like "oi" or "boy" without "B" + "re" from "recipe" :)


Jeff613505

    I was paying for a subscription to your service until duo crossed a moral line with. "Her wife".


liu-yue-si-ri

    I think "Yall's" should be an acceptable translation of "eure".


2it

    What is the difference between "Eure" and "Ihr"


experaguiar

    ihr is the possessive of sie (singular, formal), and eure is the possessive of the ihr (plural)

    Sie haben ihr wasser - You (one guy) have your water (i think...)

    Ihr habt eure Bücher - (all of) You have your books.


PuckWeyman

    Eure Blumen translated to Dutch means onze bloemen if you translate that it means our flowers, why does duolingo says it it your?


christian

    You're mistaken.

    eure Blumen = jullie bloemen

    unsere Blumen = onze bloemen


MarcusCoop8

    when do you use euer/ eure please?


ColonelCrock

    This guy also says 'olva' instead of 'eure'. Awful stuff.


christian

    The pronuncation is absolutely correct. It does not like "olva" at all.

    I'm sorry to say, but you've been making a lot of unjustified claims regarding wrong pronunciations. My guess is that you have some incorrect expectations as to how these words are supposed to sound.

    Please give this pronunciation guide a thorough read:

    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/index.html


NitinJain835882

    Why not your plants


LateBlt

    Plants would be Pflanzen. Blumen specifically means flowers.


RobertoMer401223

    Why not euren Blumen


    [deactivated user]

      the first word is not what he is saying, in slow speech he says 'orica', fadt speech who knows???


      [deactivated user]

        still says orica for eure


Fayehimani

        whats the difference between eure and ihre


ernesto.asa

        Nice one, a woman has a voice of a man


hissanb

        Is deine Blumen also correct?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.