"Eure Blumen!"

Translation:Your flowers!

February 7, 2013

26 Comments


ROHAF

why not deine ?

October 23, 2015

LateBlt

"Deine" is singular second-person, meaning you'd use it only when addressing a single person. "Eure" is the plural second-person, so you'd use it when talking to a group of people (at least, more than one person).

October 28, 2015

Mr152008

So "Deine" is singular second, "Eure" is plural second but what is "Ihre"? On the previous section I was asked: "Irhe Frau schreibt" and my answer was "Your wife is writing" which was correct. Why are "Deine" and "Ihre" acting in the same way?

February 18, 2016

LateBlt

This is about the German du/Sie distinction. You probably know that in German, you say "du" with close friends and family or when you want to be really informal, but you should say "Sie" to strangers or people whom you want to maintain a certain professional tone with. "Ihr" (which, like "Sie", should be capitalized when you're using this formal/professional context) is the possessive pronoun which you use when speaking to someone whom you call "Sie". So, if I was asking my brother "Is that your car?", I would say "Ist das dein Auto?", but if I was a salesperson asking a new customer, I would say "Ist das Ihr Auto?"

By the way, this can get extremely confusing for people learning German, because just as lowercase "sie" means both "they" and "she", "ihr" (lowercase, unless it's at the very beginning of a sentence) is also used for "their" and "her". Thus, "Ist das ihr Auto?" (note the lowercase "ihr") means both "Is that her car?" and "Is that their car?"

And don't forget that "ihr" also has the non-possessive meaning of addressing the second-person plural, as in "Seid ihr fertig?", meaning "Are you done?" with "you" in the plural form (i.e. speaking to multiple people rather than just one person).

February 18, 2016

betsyoreilly03

Das ist tief, danke!

June 9, 2016

Henrik912155

Like Norwegian: du = you (singular informal/common) De = you (singular formal) de = they

June 24, 2016

marie.warpe

Glad to know I'm not the only Norwegian here.

April 12, 2017

Quant-Army

Danke! that was the easiest Lingot I have given to a comment so far.

August 21, 2016

arifeerol

Danke!

August 26, 2018

MarcusCoop8

You are right it does get really confusing, however, when I started this course, die, der and das was really confusing and then 'den' became really confusing, and so on. Anyway what I was wondering is if, when speaking to A native speaker, saying 'Ist das dein Auto?' to A customer would be seen as incorrect or offensive?. I mean are all the different formats for different words important as part of learning german as an educational subject or are they also important if you are learning german because, for example, you are going to study in germany and just want to communicate with people there?

November 28, 2018

kuhlkatze

thank you!

June 18, 2019

XoooOverdose

Danke

December 20, 2015

CassioRodr3

Is it just me that felt like poor quality sound? It was hard to understand!

December 3, 2016

MarekTheGerman

Why "Euere Blumen" is bad?

February 7, 2013

christian

Both spellings are fine. "eure" is more common, though.

February 7, 2013

fatma83839

The pronunciation of "eure" is so hard for me :/

January 10, 2016

-.Leni.-

it is like "oi" or "boy" without "B" + "re" from "recipe" :)

February 16, 2016

hanzoshtmada

to make things clearer, i'd suggest making the translation 'you all', 'y'all' or at least 'you(plural)' so the difference between Deine and Eure is clear. also Du and Ihr

December 28, 2016

2it

What is the difference between "Eure" and "Ihr"

August 31, 2013

experaguiar

ihr is the possessive of sie (singular, formal), and eure is the possessive of the ihr (plural)

Sie haben ihr wasser - You (one guy) have your water (i think...)

Ihr habt eure B├╝cher - (all of) You have your books.

November 4, 2015

PuckWeyman

Eure Blumen translated to Dutch means onze bloemen if you translate that it means our flowers, why does duolingo says it it your?

January 28, 2018

christian

You're mistaken.

eure Blumen = jullie bloemen

unsere Blumen = onze bloemen

January 28, 2018

EsteeneGre

I was expecting someone to make a joke... guess not

October 4, 2018

MarcusCoop8

when do you use euer/ eure please?

November 28, 2018

ColonelCrock

This guy also says 'olva' instead of 'eure'. Awful stuff.

June 18, 2019

christian

The pronuncation is absolutely correct. It does not like "olva" at all.

I'm sorry to say, but you've been making a lot of unjustified claims regarding wrong pronunciations. My guess is that you have some incorrect expectations as to how these words are supposed to sound.

Please give this pronunciation guide a thorough read:

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/index.html

June 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.