"The yellow ducks are not jumping out of the window but flying out."

Translation:A sárga kacsák nem kiugranak az ablakon, hanem kirepülnek.

October 4, 2016

2 Comments


_paranoia_

Why isn't the "ki" prefix separated here? Usually it separated when the verb is preceded by a negation.

October 4, 2016

vvsey

Because, here, the verb itself is negated, as opposed to something else in front of the verb being negated. So, the verb itself is the center of the action, therefore it stays intact.

There was a discussion at a similar sentence recently. It may help:
comment/17962845

October 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.