1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The yellow ducks are not jum…

"The yellow ducks are not jumping out of the window but flying out."

Translation:A sárga kacsák nem kiugranak az ablakon, hanem kirepülnek.

October 4, 2016

5 Comments


_paranoia_

Why isn't the "ki" prefix separated here? Usually it separated when the verb is preceded by a negation.


vvsey

Because, here, the verb itself is negated, as opposed to something else in front of the verb being negated. So, the verb itself is the center of the action, therefore it stays intact.

There was a discussion at a similar sentence recently. It may help:
comment/17962845


CybeleBels

Thank you for your support!!


JohnWeber786406

if the comparison is verb to verb (nem verb1.....hanem verb1), both preverb instances remain attached.


Heldhram

I wonder if

'Nem kiugranak a sárga kacsák az ablakon, hanem kirepülnek.' and/or

'Nem kiugranak az ablakon a sárga kacsák, hanem kirepülnek.'

are correct as well. I was (again) playing with word orders and wondered if any of those work. Thanks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.