1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας έχει τα πιάτα."

"Ο άντρας έχει τα πιάτα."

Translation:The man has the plates.

October 4, 2016

19 Comments


rabidgood

There does not seem to be a consistent pattern for translating plurals. For instance in this sentence "The man has the plates." is correct, but "The man has plates." is marked incorrect. Other places the more natural English translation of plural without the article is accepted. Is this deliberate, or just beta refinements in the making?


troll1995

It depends on the sentence. The Greek sentence here says "ο άντρας έχει τα πιάτα" so you have to translate that definite article. If it was "ο άνδρας έχει πιάτα" then the correct one would be "the man has plates"


jaye16

The problem as I see it is not the plural but that the Eng. without the article was not accepted. It should have been because as we know in Greek we use the article much more so in English it could also be without the article. I've added it as an alternative. Yes, we continue to refine the course and your input is appreciated.


_Dimitris_

But we can't ignore the semantic difference between έχει πιάτα and έχει τα πιάτα, so in English it shouldn't be accepted without the definite article.


rabidgood

Yes, I agree; it is not particularly an issue with plurals, but with articles. These just happened to be two cases involving plurals. However, on the other hand, in English, we are much quicker to drop the article in sentences involving plurals than in sentences involving singulars. For instance, we would never say "Bird is singing", instead of "the bird is singing", but do say either "Birds are singing" or "The birds are singing"


jaye16

Yes, of course I was wrong and I apologize. We could not possibly have the sentence without the article if it were in the singular. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.


rabidgood

No apology needed; thanks for the discussion.


jaye16

Παρακαλώ :)


Murrelia

I have just been marked wrong on: o άντρας έχει τα πιάτα. The only difference to the Duolingo answer is that I used lower case 'o', rather than upper case ' Ο'.


troll1995

I believe that you used the latin "o" instead of the greek keyboard "ο". If you mix the keyboards the answer is always graded as incorrect because the grading system cannot understand what the latin "o" is doing there and cannot match it to any greek word.


Moira182786

Please can you explain why this 'τα πίατα' and not 'τις πίατα' in this instance. In other sentences, when newpapers has been pluralised, the article is τις. I'm very confused.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Πιάτο (πιάτα in plural) is a neuter noun. The neuter article in plural is τα, in both the nominative and the accusative (the latter is used here). You can review article declensions at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes.
Εφημερίδα (pl εφημερίδες) is a feminine noun, therefore uses the definite article forms οι/των/τις in plural.
The accusative is used because "The man has them", not they. :)


Moira182786

Thank you for the clear explanation. It has helped.


Lobitone

Is the accusative case used here, with τα being used for both the nominative and accusative?


jaye16

This is explained in the comment just above yours.

Also, check out this site where you can type a word in any form and see the various ways it is used:

http://www.neurolingo.gr/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=%CF%84%CE%B1

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.