"Ο άντρας έχει τα πιάτα."

Translation:The man has the plates.

October 4, 2016

13 Comments


LenaKoutis

Can you add άνδρας as correct as well? Thanks!

October 4, 2016

jaye16

This is a persistent problem. "άνδρας" is in the Incubator. Please help us solve this by telling us where this sentence was shown. On the Tree, Test out do skills, or Strengthen skills? Thank you.

October 4, 2016

LenaKoutis

Will do.

October 4, 2016

farran

This just happened to me in the Strengthen Skills mode. I used άνδρας and I got the rest of the sentence correct, but it marked me entirely wrong.

May 20, 2017

jaye16

Thanks for the notification. We'll try to correct that but the Strengthen skill is sometimes a problem.

May 20, 2017

rabidgood

There does not seem to be a consistent pattern for translating plurals. For instance in this sentence "The man has the plates." is correct, but "The man has plates." is marked incorrect. Other places the more natural English translation of plural without the article is accepted. Is this deliberate, or just beta refinements in the making?

January 27, 2017

troll1995

It depends on the sentence. The Greek sentence here says "ο άντρας έχει τα πιάτα" so you have to translate that definite article. If it was "ο άνδρας έχει πιάτα" then the correct one would be "the man has plates"

January 27, 2017

jaye16

The problem as I see it is not the plural but that the Eng. without the article was not accepted. It should have been because as we know in Greek we use the article much more so in English it could also be without the article. I've added it as an alternative. Yes, we continue to refine the course and your input is appreciated.

January 27, 2017

_Dimitris_

But we can't ignore the semantic difference between έχει πιάτα and έχει τα πιάτα, so in English it shouldn't be accepted without the definite article.

March 30, 2017

rabidgood

Yes, I agree; it is not particularly an issue with plurals, but with articles. These just happened to be two cases involving plurals. However, on the other hand, in English, we are much quicker to drop the article in sentences involving plurals than in sentences involving singulars. For instance, we would never say "Bird is singing", instead of "the bird is singing", but do say either "Birds are singing" or "The birds are singing"

January 27, 2017

jaye16

Yes, of course I was wrong and I apologize. We could not possibly have the sentence without the article if it were in the singular. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.

January 27, 2017

rabidgood

No apology needed; thanks for the discussion.

January 27, 2017

jaye16

Παρακαλώ :)

January 27, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.