"Επιστρέφει το πιάτο."

Translation:He returns the dish.

October 4, 2016

15 Comments


thoas

Why is "He gives the plate back" wrong (and "He is giving the plate back" correct)?

January 25, 2018

jaye16

Both are correct and are added to the accepted translations. Thank you.

January 25, 2018

thoas

Thank you for your work.

January 26, 2018

bealingo123

Why is i return the plate wrong?

April 5, 2017

jaye16

The ending of the verb shows who the person is: Επιστρέφει. The ει ending is used for he, she, it, they. For the other persons I, you etc go to Present tense 1 and read the Tips &notes. You will find them on the top left of every exercise page.

Or see here .

You should also see these resources: resources.

April 5, 2017

bealingo123

Oh, me fool, i thought it was wrong because the correct answer also said dish and not plate. Thank you!

April 6, 2017

Liebert_

Can one use this verb in this sentence: ''He returns to America''

April 5, 2017

jaye16

Yes, that would be: "Επιστρέφει στην Αμερική." If you want you could add "He"> "Αυτός επιστρέφει στην Αμερική."

April 5, 2017

LenaKoutis

I put "the plate is returning" - is that incorrect, and if so, can someone explain? Thanks.

October 4, 2016

teopap2

Since το πιάτο is an neuter noun, technically it could be either in accusative (and thus be the object of the sentence - (Αυτός/Αυτή) Επιστρέφει το πιάτο) or in nominative (and thus be the subject - Επιστρέφει το πιάτο (reversed word order, emphasis on the verb) = Το πιάτο επιστρέφει (normal word order, no emphasis) = The plate returns / is returning).

Furthermore, επιστρέφω, just like return in English, either takes an object or not, with exactly the same meanings as in English.

The context for this particular sentence might be odd or even forced, but I don't think it's impossible, especially in the normal word order: "After being washed, the plate returns to its place in the cupboard". Or even there is some comic etc where plates are sentient and are able to move, who knows!

If the sentence was "Επιστρέφει το γύρο" or "Επιστρέφει τη σούπα", these nouns could not possibly be the subjects, because the nominative forms are ο γύρος and η σούπα, different from the accusative.

November 15, 2016

jaye16

That sounds like the plate is returning under its own volition and I can't think of a situation where that would be possible.

October 4, 2016

LenaKoutis

Hahaaaa. I feel like I say this is English but maybe only when I am being a smart @ss. Thanks for the clarification.

October 4, 2016

Moshe948928

he returns the plate is wrong? come on...

November 27, 2018

jaye16

"He returns the plate." is one of the accepted correct translations. It's one of the many sentences we have in the incubator. If it wasn't accepted there might be another error.

We cannot see what you wrote nor what the response was from the computer program that grades the sentences.

If you are sure your answer was correct...no spelling errors and using all letters in the correct keyboard then please send a screenshot which we can send to Duolingo to correct any possible glitch / bug.

We are more than willing to help and do everything within our power to accept all correct versions of a sentence and to add any we may have overlooked and if there is a glitch/bug report it to the necessary forums. But without seeing what you wrote our hands are tied.

HOW TO TAKE A SCREEN SHOT https://techvalue.gr/screenshot-printscreen-ypologisth-android-23840/

November 27, 2018

AndreaBala282823

... I beg your pardon: the greek audio begins with a "T" , that I hear loud and clear

January 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.