1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Επιστρέφει το πιάτο."

"Επιστρέφει το πιάτο."

Translation:He returns the dish.

October 4, 2016

24 Comments


thoas

Why is "He gives the plate back" wrong (and "He is giving the plate back" correct)?


jaye16

Both are correct and are added to the accepted translations. Thank you.


thoas

Thank you for your work.


DennerCassio

These guys are awesome. I wanted the course of Italian from Portuguese to have the same feedback. But that course is completely abondoned !


jaye16

Thank you for your kind words. I'm not aware of the Portuguese course but I do know that many courses are struggling to keep up. As you may know, all but a few of the courses are created and maintained by teams of volunteers. That means they have jobs, families, etc and can only use their free time to work on Duolingo. So, sometimes they are just not able. I hope things get better for the Portuguese course soon.


DennerCassio

It's actually a course of Italian from Portuguese (I'm Brazilian) kk

About the course, I dont think there's a single moderator there. I've been there a few months and in the comments section I've never seen any moderator. There are just people complening about the mistakes (including me) adding the date of the comments. You see trivial errors there from something like 2017 not corrected. You can clearly see that the ones who made that course are fluent in Italian indeed but not in Portuguese. Here in Greek from English almost every phrase has at least one moderator solving doubts which is awesome.

Regarding to the IT-PT course can you do something about it ? Like contacting the staff of duolingo or something ?


jaye16

We moderators are only able to help with language-related discussions. If there are no moderators on the It-Pt course it means there are no volunteers. Sorry, we can't help with that.


DennerCassio

Thanks anyway Jaye. Sincerely


bealingo123

Why is i return the plate wrong?


jaye16

The ending of the verb shows who the person is: Επιστρέφει. The ει ending is used for he, she, it, they. For the other persons I, you etc go to Present tense 1 and read the Tips &notes. You will find them on the top left of every exercise page.

Or see here .

You should also see these resources: resources.


bealingo123

Oh, me fool, i thought it was wrong because the correct answer also said dish and not plate. Thank you!


Liebert_

Can one use this verb in this sentence: ''He returns to America''


jaye16

Yes, that would be: "Επιστρέφει στην Αμερική." If you want you could add "He"> "Αυτός επιστρέφει στην Αμερική."


Moshe948928

he returns the plate is wrong? come on...


jaye16

"He returns the plate." is one of the accepted correct translations. It's one of the many sentences we have in the incubator. If it wasn't accepted there might be another error.

We cannot see what you wrote nor what the response was from the computer program that grades the sentences.

If you are sure your answer was correct...no spelling errors and using all letters in the correct keyboard then please send a screenshot which we can send to Duolingo to correct any possible glitch / bug.

We are more than willing to help and do everything within our power to accept all correct versions of a sentence and to add any we may have overlooked and if there is a glitch/bug report it to the necessary forums. But without seeing what you wrote our hands are tied.

HOW TO TAKE A SCREEN SHOT https://techvalue.gr/screenshot-printscreen-ypologisth-android-23840/


LenaKoutis

I put "the plate is returning" - is that incorrect, and if so, can someone explain? Thanks.


teopap2

Since το πιάτο is an neuter noun, technically it could be either in accusative (and thus be the object of the sentence - (Αυτός/Αυτή) Επιστρέφει το πιάτο) or in nominative (and thus be the subject - Επιστρέφει το πιάτο (reversed word order, emphasis on the verb) = Το πιάτο επιστρέφει (normal word order, no emphasis) = The plate returns / is returning).

Furthermore, επιστρέφω, just like return in English, either takes an object or not, with exactly the same meanings as in English.

The context for this particular sentence might be odd or even forced, but I don't think it's impossible, especially in the normal word order: "After being washed, the plate returns to its place in the cupboard". Or even there is some comic etc where plates are sentient and are able to move, who knows!

If the sentence was "Επιστρέφει το γύρο" or "Επιστρέφει τη σούπα", these nouns could not possibly be the subjects, because the nominative forms are ο γύρος and η σούπα, different from the accusative.


jaye16

That sounds like the plate is returning under its own volition and I can't think of a situation where that would be possible.


LenaKoutis

Hahaaaa. I feel like I say this is English but maybe only when I am being a smart @ss. Thanks for the clarification.


Andr758448

You are very right Jay, but I am quite surprised to see the suggested correct answer: "IT returns the plate". Is IT the dog? Could be, as some are well trained...


jaye16

If you look at the top of this page you will see that the suggested translation is "He returns the plate." Where did you see "It"? Yes, it could be a pet, I guess.

The point is to learn the vocabulary and the grammar to be able to then create any sentences you like.

But I'd still be interested in knowing where you were shown "it".


Andr758448

Hello Jaye. Thanks for your quick reaction and for all you input. I think I did give the answer suggested at the top, but at the bottom of the page it gave IT as "another correct solution". I understand what you say about the point of the exercises. When a sentence is a bit weird you have to think about it a bit more.!


Steve201647

What about 'Return the plate' as a translation?


jaye16

Sorry, you need to include the person...."he/she/it returns the plate.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.