"Η Ελένη παίρνει το καπέλο της."

Translation:Eleni gets her hat.

October 4, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aurelie50086

Could we have translated the sentence by 'Eleni takes her hat'?


jaye16

Y Yes, that's one of the accepted translations.


shinodon

I wrote that too, but duolingo does not like it


jaye16

From what I see in the incubator all of these are accepted translations. gets/is getting/takes/is taking /buys/'s buying /is buying. What I don't see is what you wrote. You should have made a Report.

>TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Annabeth1705

Why is 'Eleni brings her hat' marked incorrect?


jaye16

We don't use "bring" here because that would need.."φέρνει".


Annabeth1705

So just like 'brings' and 'gets' can be synonyms in certain scenarios, are 'παιρνει' (sic) and 'φερνει' (sic) also synonyms?


jaye16

There seem to be some misconceptions about these words.

"bring" and "get" are not synonyms.

"bring" = take or go with (someone or something) to a place.

"When they visit us they always bring a cake."

"get" = to acquire, to receive, to obtain. "Where did you get your shoes from?"

Now let's look at the Greek.
"παίρνω" means "get, receive...."

"Παίρνω κάρτα γενεθλίων από τη γιαγιά μου κάθε χρόνο." 'I get a birthday card from my grandmother every year."

"φέρνω" means "bring"
Ο σερβιτόρος φέρνει το κρασί." "The waiter brings the wine."."


3X25zlUC

"Eleni is fetching her hat" seems like it should be accepted but was not.


jaye16

It has been added as a correct translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.