"Η Ελένη παίρνει το καπέλο της."

Translation:Eleni gets her hat.

2 years ago

14 Comments


LenaKoutis

For some reason the "της" is cut off in the recording.

2 years ago

Coloradotess

Duo Lingo: I agree w/ LenaKoutis. The "tns" is cut off.

2 years ago

Sherrin

Only in the slow version of the audio can the "της" be heard.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

This sentence was removed from the audio some time ago but it still appears in Strengthen skills as a Listening exercise. It has been reported.

1 year ago

Annabeth1705

Why is 'Eleni brings her hat' marked incorrect?

4 months ago

jaye16
Mod

We don't use "bring" here because that would need.."φέρνει".

4 months ago

Annabeth1705

So just like 'brings' and 'gets' can be synonyms in certain scenarios, are 'παιρνει' (sic) and 'φερνει' (sic) also synonyms?

3 months ago

jaye16
Mod

There seem to be some misconceptions about these words.

"bring" and "get" are not synonyms.

"bring" = take or go with (someone or something) to a place.

"When they visit us they always bring a cake."

"get" = to acquire, to receive, to obtain. "Where did you get your shoes from?"

Now let's look at the Greek.
"παίρνω" means "get, receive...."

"Παίρνω κάρτα γενεθλίων από τη γιαγιά μου κάθε χρόνο." 'I get a birthday card from my grandmother every year."

"φέρνω" means "bring"
Ο σερβιτόρος φέρνει το κρασί." "The waiter brings the wine."."

3 months ago

Annabeth1705

I see. Thank you for clarifying

3 months ago

MiltiadisA1

my answers are corecte

3 months ago

jaye16
Mod

We have no way of seeing what your answer was. You should send a screenshot showing the question, your answer and the response.

3 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.