1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Ελένη παίρνει το καπέλο τη…

"Η Ελένη παίρνει το καπέλο της."

Translation:Eleni gets her hat.

October 4, 2016

16 Comments


LenaKoutis

For some reason the "της" is cut off in the recording.


Coloradotess

Duo Lingo: I agree w/ LenaKoutis. The "tns" is cut off.


aurelie50086

Could we have translated the sentence by 'Eleni takes her hat'?


jaye16
Mod

Y Yes, that's one of the accepted translations.


shinodon

I wrote that too, but duolingo does not like it


jaye16
Mod

From what I see in the incubator all of these are accepted translations. gets/is getting/takes/is taking /buys/'s buying /is buying. What I don't see is what you wrote. You should have made a Report.

>TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Annabeth1705

Why is 'Eleni brings her hat' marked incorrect?


jaye16
Mod

We don't use "bring" here because that would need.."φέρνει".


Annabeth1705

So just like 'brings' and 'gets' can be synonyms in certain scenarios, are 'παιρνει' (sic) and 'φερνει' (sic) also synonyms?


jaye16
Mod

There seem to be some misconceptions about these words.

"bring" and "get" are not synonyms.

"bring" = take or go with (someone or something) to a place.

"When they visit us they always bring a cake."

"get" = to acquire, to receive, to obtain. "Where did you get your shoes from?"

Now let's look at the Greek.
"παίρνω" means "get, receive...."

"Παίρνω κάρτα γενεθλίων από τη γιαγιά μου κάθε χρόνο." 'I get a birthday card from my grandmother every year."

"φέρνω" means "bring"
Ο σερβιτόρος φέρνει το κρασί." "The waiter brings the wine."."


Annabeth1705

I see. Thank you for clarifying


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Specifics of my report: The audio doesn't sound the last word when the whole phrase is read (hovering over the individual word DOES work). (26thMay2019)


jaye16
Mod

If you have read the comments on this page you'll have noted that the audio for this sentence was disabled a long time ago and if it is still being presented as a Listening exercise...you do not specify...it should be reported. This forum is to discuss language-related issues and we moderators are responsible for the linguistic aspects of the course.

You can find the appropriate link to report this on this page,

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.