"The elephant has a very good memory."

Translation:Ο ελέφαντας έχει πολύ καλή μνήμη.

October 4, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zvezda1988

I put in the indefinite article μια in this sentence and it was wrong. Why? Does the word μνήμη go without an article in this kinds of sentences?


mcampanella

In sentences such as these, it seems very hard to tell whether we are talking about a general subject (all elephants) or one specific elephant, and so I cannot tell whether the object needs an article or not. COuld someone explain this to me?


LadyMac1000

I have the same question


James801794

I guess its not needed, but Im confused why its marked wrong as its just stressing the article...


BrianHolli18

I also have the same query, regarding the use of the indefinite article 'μία'

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.