1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The elephant has a very good…

"The elephant has a very good memory."

Translation:Ο ελέφαντας έχει πολύ καλή μνήμη.

October 4, 2016

3 Comments


zvezda1988

I put in the indefinite article μια in this sentence and it was wrong. Why? Does the word μνήμη go without an article in this kinds of sentences?


mcampanella

In sentences such as these, it seems very hard to tell whether we are talking about a general subject (all elephants) or one specific elephant, and so I cannot tell whether the object needs an article or not. COuld someone explain this to me?


LadyMac1000

I have the same question

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.