1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tía está sola."

"Mi tía está sola."

Translation:My aunt is alone.

February 7, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReesaAnne

Could this also be translated "My aunt is single."? or would that be "Mi tía es sola."?


Dormouse

"Single" as in "not dating" is soltero/soltera. Sola usually only means alone or by yourself.


CarlyBeth01

dang! i put single... =(


aburton1410

that's what I thought


viveknaray1

Somebody please explain when to use es and when to use está


Daniel-in-BC

It's not easy for us learners. (For native speakers, it's natural). Here's a start:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar


Austin_Texas

Why the accent on 'está'? Is that another verb tense?


[deactivated user]

    In Spanish, there is a difference when using estar (of which está is third-person singular present indicative form) and ser (which would be "es" in this specific case). Although they both mean "to be", the particulars are not as simple but you could say that ser is used when referring to permanent conditions and estar when referring to a temporary, actual conditions. When you say "Mi tía está sola" it means she is alone right now but probably wasn't always or won't be in a few moments.


Huysan

    "Mi tía está sola." Translation: My aunt is alone. "Mi tía es sola." Translation: My aunt is forever alone.


k3nd0

    "Esta" without an accent means "this" or "this one".


Teresinha

    Austin, in Spanish there is another similar word - "ésta" that means "this".. Èsta es una casa, ( this is a house.). Then, we have ´"está" ( verb) and "ésta"( demonstrative pronoun).


Austin_Texas

    That's what I entered, and Duo accepted it.


LoveAthenaa

    Why is this section so depressing?!


jdkellen

    Is it just me or can you not hear the diffrence between está and es la.


AlexOliva

    last time i checked solo/sola and soltero/soltera could mean single


PaulineAnn

    Could I say "My aunt is single"?


Huysan

    See Dormouse's answer, por favor.


DominikWeb2

    why not mi tía es sola? why está? please explain, so i might also understand estoy, and so on :), muchas gracias

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.