"Mi tía está sola."

Translation:My aunt is alone.

February 7, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReesaAnne

Could this also be translated "My aunt is single."? or would that be "Mi tía es sola."?

March 9, 2013

Dormouse

"Single" as in "not dating" is soltero/soltera. Sola usually only means alone or by yourself.

March 10, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

thank you!

July 6, 2013

CarlyBeth01

dang! i put single... =(

May 13, 2015

aburton1410

that's what I thought

April 7, 2014

viveknaray1

Somebody please explain when to use es and when to use está

December 27, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

It's not easy for us learners. (For native speakers, it's natural). Here's a start:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar

December 27, 2013

drtweetybird

Thanks a bunch.

October 7, 2014

Austin_Texas

Why the accent on 'está'? Is that another verb tense?

February 18, 2013

[deactivated user]

    In Spanish, there is a difference when using estar (of which está is third-person singular present indicative form) and ser (which would be "es" in this specific case). Although they both mean "to be", the particulars are not as simple but you could say that ser is used when referring to permanent conditions and estar when referring to a temporary, actual conditions. When you say "Mi tía está sola" it means she is alone right now but probably wasn't always or won't be in a few moments.

    March 1, 2013

Huysan

    "Mi tía está sola." Translation: My aunt is alone. "Mi tía es sola." Translation: My aunt is forever alone.

    October 11, 2013

k3nd0

    "Esta" without an accent means "this" or "this one".

    April 27, 2013

Teresinha

    Austin, in Spanish there is another similar word - "ésta" that means "this".. Èsta es una casa, ( this is a house.). Then, we have ´"está" ( verb) and "ésta"( demonstrative pronoun).

    November 22, 2013

Neptune

    ... or alone?

    February 7, 2013

Austin_Texas

    That's what I entered, and Duo accepted it.

    February 18, 2013

LoveAthenaa

    Why is this section so depressing?!

    April 19, 2014

jdkellen

    Is it just me or can you not hear the diffrence between está and es la.

    February 21, 2014

AlexOliva

    last time i checked solo/sola and soltero/soltera could mean single

    May 6, 2013

PaulineAnn

    Could I say "My aunt is single"?

    May 20, 2013

Huysan

    See Dormouse's answer, por favor.

    October 11, 2013

DominikWeb2

    why not mi tía es sola? why está? please explain, so i might also understand estoy, and so on :), muchas gracias

    January 28, 2015
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.