"Mi tía está sola."

Translation:My aunt is alone.

5 years ago

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReesaAnne

Could this also be translated "My aunt is single."? or would that be "Mi tía es sola."?

5 years ago

Dormouse

"Single" as in "not dating" is soltero/soltera. Sola usually only means alone or by yourself.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

thank you!

5 years ago

CarlyBeth01

dang! i put single... =(

3 years ago

aburton1410

that's what I thought

4 years ago

viveknaray1

Somebody please explain when to use es and when to use está

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

It's not easy for us learners. (For native speakers, it's natural). Here's a start:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar

4 years ago

drtweetybird

Thanks a bunch.

4 years ago

Austin_Texas

Why the accent on 'está'? Is that another verb tense?

5 years ago

KucharczykL

In Spanish, there is a difference when using estar (of which está is third-person singular present indicative form) and ser (which would be "es" in this specific case). Although they both mean "to be", the particulars are not as simple but you could say that ser is used when referring to permanent conditions and estar when referring to a temporary, actual conditions. When you say "Mi tía está sola" it means she is alone right now but probably wasn't always or won't be in a few moments.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

"Mi tía está sola." Translation: My aunt is alone. "Mi tía es sola." Translation: My aunt is forever alone.

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

"Esta" without an accent means "this" or "this one".

5 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

Austin, in Spanish there is another similar word - "ésta" that means "this".. Èsta es una casa, ( this is a house.). Then, we have ´"está" ( verb) and "ésta"( demonstrative pronoun).

4 years ago

Neptune

... or alone?

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

That's what I entered, and Duo accepted it.

5 years ago

LoveAthenaa

Why is this section so depressing?!

4 years ago

jdkellen

Is it just me or can you not hear the diffrence between está and es la.

4 years ago

AlexOliva

last time i checked solo/sola and soltero/soltera could mean single

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

Could I say "My aunt is single"?

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

See Dormouse's answer, por favor.

5 years ago

DominikWeb2

why not mi tía es sola? why está? please explain, so i might also understand estoy, and so on :), muchas gracias

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.