"Nézlek a képen."

Translation:I am looking at you in the photo.

October 4, 2016

14 Comments


Judit294350

You cannot "watch" someone in a photo in English!

January 29, 2018

cosmo-pedant

That is truly a clumsy translation. Let's "Report" it as being "inaccurate".

February 18, 2018

mmackel

What does this sentence mean? Is "I am looking at a photo of you." a more correct translation.

October 4, 2016

vvsey

I am looking at you in the photo. Looking, for a longer time.

October 4, 2016

PerAmneus

OK, I get it, what you write is the literal translation of the hungarian sentence. Problem is, I have never heard anyone say that , neither can I imagine a situation where anyone would use that phrase?

Doesn't the hungarian sentence make sense either? Or is it used in the same context as the phrase in the question above?

March 13, 2019

Judit294350

I'm pretty sure I have heard the phrase "I am looking at you in the photo" - or at least it doesn't sound odd - but I'd imagine another clause would follow normally "I am looking at you in the photo but I don't see that hat".

March 13, 2019

_paranoia_

Should "I see you in the picture" be an accepted translation?

October 22, 2016

vytah

No. Both English and Hungarian (unlike for example Japanese) distinguish looking and seeing. "I see" is "Látok".

EDIT: and "I see you" is "Látlak".

October 27, 2016

Matt_legrek

"on the picture" should be accepted. like if someone is literally standing on this picture

August 2, 2018

Judit294350

Except that isn't what it means in Hungarian. Part of the exercise is to help you choose the right Hungarian suffix when describing what you see in a photo.

September 26, 2018

BariskaEli

Why can " I look at you in the picture…." not be accepted, instead of "I am looking...."

October 5, 2018

Judit294350

Next time report it.

October 5, 2018

Jarek791896

I watch you on the picture. Is it incorrect?

February 23, 2019

Judit294350

Yes, this is incorrect. English does not use "watch" in this situation nor on a picture but rather in.

February 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.