1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den slags findes ikke her i …

"Den slags findes ikke her i landet."

Translation:That kind does not exist in this country.

October 4, 2016

11 Comments


bonbayel

Better, that sort/kind of [thing]


bonbayel

Except "den slags" means "that kind". "This kind" is "denne slags".


Bast781

would it also be correct to translate this as "This kind does not exist..."?


bonbayel

'This' is 'denne', 'dette, .disse'. 'That' is an emphasized definite article, the one you use before adjectives usually. So here 'den slags' is 'that kind', but 'den sædvanlige slags' = "the usual kind". ' Det hus': that house 'that house', 'det gamle hus', 'the old house', 'dette hus': this house' 'de børn': 'those children', 'de søde børn': 'the nice children', 'disse børn': 'these children'.


Bast781

thanks, bonabyel. however, I don't understand the difference between that and this in English either. To me, both words mean the same, no?


bonbayel

This means "here, near me", That means over there, away from me. You don't have a distinction like that in your language? I've even seen languages with words for "here", "over there, but close" and "over there, at some distance, but still visible."


Bast781

Thanks bonbayel! I see the difference now.


BernhardMa1

I think only "this kind is not found …" should be accepted here. This is about passive!


bonbayel

Except "den slags" means "that kind". "This kind" is "denne slags".


mahnaz760590

Is the mining of landet this country or the country


SamuelFloris2342

landet by itself is the country, but "her i landet" would mean "here in the country" and might be better translated as "in this country"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.