"Ο άντρας πάει ευθεία."

Translation:The man goes straight.

October 4, 2016

10 Comments


Daveapricot

Straight on or straight ahead should be accepted here. To say he 'goes straight' might mean he no longer commits crimes!

July 6, 2017

Ifi412

i believe since this chapter is about directions the man is going straight ahead but it can obviously have a more metaphorical meaning in more advanced levels

October 10, 2018

charnfield

I think that straight on and straight ahead mean the same

January 29, 2017

Ifi412

yes they do

October 10, 2018

jeanprendiville

And if you want to use the usual English phrase " the man goes straight ahead" how would you say it?

October 4, 2016

charnfield

I would like to say 'The man goes straight on'.

January 10, 2017

Ifi412

ο άντρας πάει ευθεία

October 10, 2018

Bohuslav1

Straight ahead and straight on are indeed the same thing - "The man goes straight on" is still marked as wrong, and this should be changed.

March 16, 2017

Plakakaneis

why have straight on or straight ahead not been made acceptable yet?

November 20, 2017

1UPe4

ο μαν δεν ειναι χοτ -R.M Shaq

January 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.