1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας πάει ευθεία."

"Ο άντρας πάει ευθεία."

Translation:The man goes straight.

October 4, 2016

16 Comments


Daveapricot

Straight on or straight ahead should be accepted here. To say he 'goes straight' might mean he no longer commits crimes!


Ifi412

i believe since this chapter is about directions the man is going straight ahead but it can obviously have a more metaphorical meaning in more advanced levels


charnfield

I think that straight on and straight ahead mean the same


charnfield

I would like to say 'The man goes straight on'.


Ifi412

ο άντρας πάει ευθεία


Merven7

What's the difference between πάει and πηγαίνει?


mizinamo

What's the difference between πάει and πηγαίνει?

No difference in meaning.

(Though in a listening exercise, of course, you have to write what the voice says, not use a synonym.)


1UPe4

ο μαν δεν ειναι χοτ -R.M Shaq


aswigs

Why not πηγαίνει? I thought πάει was only used with other tenses. Are they different forms of the same word (like τρώει/φάει) or different words entirely that mean the same thing?


mizinamo

I thought πάει was only used with other tenses.

πηγαίνει is an exception; the form πάει is also used as a regular present tense alongside πηγαίνει.

You can't do that with φάει or any(?) of the other aorist subjunctive forms, which only come after a particle such as να θα μη ας.


JustinNewall

Can this be a euphemism for 'The man gives up a criminal life', like in English, or is it strictly directional?


troll1995
Mod

It's strictly directional.


Lng52-._

JustinNewall: In lieu of "Direction" which this Greek lesson teaches, here's a different slant: "Ο άντρας είναι τώρα ευθείος και στενός. (The man is now on the straight and narrow).


Moira182786

To me, 'the man goes straight' has the meaning that, after a life of crime, he is now law abiding. Would it be a better sentence, with regard to direction, to say 'the man goes straight ahead' or colloquially, 'straight on'?


CrauFrana

why The man goes "in a straight line" was marked wrong? a few exercises ago that was pointed as a possible translation of ευθεία

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.