1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio padre ha una gioielleria…

"Mio padre ha una gioielleria."

Translation:My father has a jewelry store.

February 7, 2013

15 Comments


laura65

I would always say jeweller's, not jewellery store


omigo

Did exactly the same thing! It is definitely one of those words that just invites you to omit shop: "My father has a jeweller's (shop)". Reported this.


mark.edwar

Me too, exactly the same.


paulboocock

This is difficult to translate out of context as 'gioielleria' can mean both jewellery and a jeweller's (shop)


Zzzzz...

The article "una" is crucial here. "La gioielleria" behaves the same way "jewellery" does. It refers to jewellery in general. "A piece of jewellery" would be "un gioiello". Hence "una gioielleria", with the indefinite article, must always refer to a jeweller's (shop).


eiriog

In English, dad and father pretty much mean the same thing. I know dad would technically translate to papà, but couldn't padre mean dad as well?


sonia7313

Padre is more formal (father), whereas papà is informal (dad)


stuart.hol2

In the UK we would almost always refer to the actual shop as the jewellers, rather than the jeweller's shop. Once again it's like I'm being penslised for not being American! :(


Montalbano

I don't remember being introduced to the word "gioielleria" as jewelry store


MLemmi

still a better pickup line than any in the "flirting" lesson


robnich

It is remarkable to have a word containing four consecutive vowels, and almost as remarkable to be able to pronounce it.


LittleMagus

Would "il mio padre" be ok as well?


sofocle

Se una "gioielleria" non è in una tasca o in una borsetta, essa è senz'altro in un negozio. Ergo, se mio padre ha una gioielleria, egli ha un negozio di gioielli. I think so.


Micah115427

What happened to the lion?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.