"Περπατώ αρκετά."

Translation:I walk quite a lot.

October 4, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Susan8-4.

Should 'I walk enough' also be correct?


jaye16

Sorry, "enough" means "as much as is needed" and seldom can be used for "αρκετά" without context.


trezost

¨Context¨is the key word here, because otherwise I would say that "I walk a lot" give me the message that in the speaker's opinion, (s)he walks more than (s)he would have liked. I walk a lot = περπατάω πολύ I walk enough = περπατάω αρκετά


DarrenReiley

So, is there any qualitative difference between αρκετά and πολύ?


AlexG1208

I had a massive conversation with my dad (Native Greek) about what the best translation for αρκετά and we ended up with "Quite" being the best fit. So in this example "περατώ αρεκετά" would be "I walk quite a lot" and for something else like "Aυτό είναι αρκετά αστείο" would be "That is quite funny"


nestarees

'I walk a lot' - this is what I entered but was marked wrong. The corrected version given was 'I walk quite a lot', yet above we see exactly what I put. Something seems to be wrong here.


GregoryLCh

I don't see any meaningful distinction between I walk a lot and I walk quite a lot in English.


jaye16

If your translation is rejected here is what you should do before you have moved one:

--TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

THEY WILL HELP YOU
1. Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)
2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary.Tips & notes)
3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.


GregoryLCh

I don't see your point. I have made my report, after reviewing the discussion here.

And I have added to the discussion. Substantive comment will be welcome.


jaye16

That's fine then. We are not able to see who writes each Report.


jaye16

What I don't understand is what you mean by...."yet above we see exactly what I put."

Above meaning --->at the top of this page I see:

"Περπατώ αρκετά."
Translation: "I walk quite a lot." which uses "quite" but your sentence does not include "quite".

If I've misunderstood please explain.


nestarees

No, you haven't misunderstood..I think I must have had a brain malfunction! When I wrote my comment I felt I was seeing 'I walk a lot' at the top of the page, though now I can see quite clearly 'I walk quite a lot'. Sorry, please ignore my stupidity, but thank you for your effort to help.


jaye16

Νο, problem we all do that sometimes.


trezost

I walk a lot=περπατώ πολύ (=camino mucho) I walk quite a lot=περπατώ αρκετά (~I walk enough, camino bastante)


Jacky904752

Why not "I walk quite a lot" ? That is what I wrote but was considered incorrect by Duo.


NancyWalke13

It did not accept "quite a bit" which is synonymous with "quite a lot"


DelynVeaud

I walk a lot....i think should be acceptable?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.