"Περπατώ αρκετά."

Translation:I walk a lot.

October 4, 2016

19 Comments


Susan8-4.

Should 'I walk enough' also be correct?

October 4, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, "enough" means "as much as is needed" and seldom can be used for "αρκετά" without context.

October 4, 2016

trezost

¨Context¨is the key word here, because otherwise I would say that "I walk a lot" give me the message that in the speaker's opinion, (s)he walks more than (s)he would have liked. I walk a lot = περπατάω πολύ I walk enough = περπατάω αρκετά

October 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Of course, context can give this sentence meaning. "I walk enough to keep up my strength." "A lot" means "a great deal" it doesn't carry the connotation of more than she would have liked nor does "enough". That use goes to "too" as in "too much" that sounds like it's more than she would like.

However, "enough" as I said above is: "as much as is needed." My most common example is: "We had a lot of food for the party but it wasn't enough." but "We had enough food for the party, in fact, it was too much. So, we ate it the next day."

I'd appreciated your feedback. Do we need to change the sentence?

October 5, 2016

trezost

Both Greek and English sentences are OK and there is no need to change them. My only suggestion is for DL to be more lenient and in this case accept any combination of "enough" "a lot" "πολύ" and "αρκετά". Then let us hope that the users (like Susan8-4) enjoy the discussions of Greek linguists (although I am not one!) and get a feeling of the fine differences between the meaning of each word...

October 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you. I have to realize that we are not teaching English and give Greek a chance. Your explanation was a real eye opener and I appreciate it very much.

October 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"Enough" has been added.

February 20, 2017

Susan8-4.

Yes thank you, I am enjoying the course and the discussions. I also think that "enough" "a lot" "πολύ" and "αρκετά" should all be accepted. My Greek/Greek dictionary has 'όσος χρειάζεται' and my Greek/English dictionary says - enough, sufficiently, adequately etc with quite a few examples and nowhere does it translate as 'a lot'.

October 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

@Susan8-4. That's exactly my understanding. Just as your dictionaries and mine say and I've been teaching over the years. I hope you continue to enjoy and continue to give input it's valuable to us.

October 6, 2016

Rob183829

DL is still not accepting "enough" as the translation for αρκετά. " You don't walk much", The reply "I walk enough" certainly doesn't imply " a lot" , if anything " a little"

February 20, 2017

DarrenReiley

So, is there any qualitative difference between αρκετά and πολύ?

January 20, 2018

LenaKoutis

περπατάω is also correct, right?

October 6, 2016

trezost

Yes! there might be a rule that says that περπατώ is the "correct" version, but depending on the region both versions are widely used. Same thing with μιλάω - μιλώ (I talk).

October 20, 2016

MaxAcVa2000

Couldn't it be "πολύ περπατώ"?

October 9, 2017

troll1995

It would be περπατάω πολύ. The syntax you used is used in very particular sentences and in context.

October 9, 2017

Jacky904752

Why is "I walk quite a lot" refused ?

April 7, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Each reply is added individually and we make every effort to include as many as we can think of but we sometimes fail to come up with every possible version as in this case. I'll add "quite a lot".

April 7, 2019

alexander125769

Αρκετά is really used more like "enough"

May 8, 2019

jaye16
Mod

If you have read my comments above you will see that "enough" means "as much as needed'. It is sometimes used as a traditional of " αρκετά " but without context could result in an error.

May 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.