1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Περπατώ αρκετά."

"Περπατώ αρκετά."

Translation:I walk a lot.

October 4, 2016

5 Comments


Susan8-4.

Should 'I walk enough' also be correct?


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, "enough" means "as much as is needed" and seldom can be used for "αρκετά" without context.


trezost

¨Context¨is the key word here, because otherwise I would say that "I walk a lot" give me the message that in the speaker's opinion, (s)he walks more than (s)he would have liked. I walk a lot = περπατάω πολύ I walk enough = περπατάω αρκετά


DarrenReiley

So, is there any qualitative difference between αρκετά and πολύ?


AlexG1208

I had a massive conversation with my dad (Native Greek) about what the best translation for αρκετά and we ended up with "Quite" being the best fit. So in this example "περατώ αρεκετά" would be "I walk quite a lot" and for something else like "Aυτό είναι αρκετά αστείο" would be "That is quite funny"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.