1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Új állatkertek érkeznek ide."

"Új állatkertek érkeznek ide."

Translation:New zoos arrive here.

October 4, 2016

21 Comments


MitjaSterman

Does it mean something like new zoos are opening in the near future ? Zoo is usually not mobile.


vvsey

These are travelling zoos, transported but well-trained teams of flying kindergarten teachers.
No idea, one of those sentences for grammar practice only.


Feri62705

Mitja to pa je potujuči cirkus kot na primer:

POTUJOČI CIRKUS NA VASI. VABLJENI!

/ 19/07/2017

Pri nas te dni gostimo Potujoči cirkus Soluna! So nenavadna druščina, ki pritegne pozornost kjerkoli se pojavi. Njihovo življenje je še vedno ujeto v tirnice časov, ki so za nas že davno minili. Živijo od prispevkov, ki jim jih lahko namenite tudi vi! In sicer na njihovih zabavnih predstavah, ki bojo v četrtek, petek, soboto in nedeljo ob 19.00. Vljudno vabljeni tudi na ogled Mini Zoo Landa.


androghost

I just want to say that from my so far experience in Hungarian I am deeply dissapointed that zoos are not named allathazak


Andrew359786

Állatkert = Animal garden, which is not bad either.


androghost

It is good but I would be better satisfied with allathazak :D


Bastette54

Depends on what kind of zoo it is. I'd rather go to an állatkert.


Emma888948

Maybe some indoors sections of the zoo could be called that way.

The Finnish language does have both eläintarha (állotkér) and eläintalo (állotház), but the latter is normally situated inside the former.


Hendrik14023

I am a little unsatisfied with sentences where you have to discuss what they mean even after hearing the translation.


Andrew359786

Just wait until later in this course...you ain't seen nothing yet!


anonymityp

I wrote "the new zoos are arriving here" since "arrive" was the given translation for the verb.. is that incorrect?


Bastette54

If that translation was rejected, it might be because the Hungarian has no definite article.


peter933474

In holland we call them dierentuin what is an exact translation of állatkert. You should call them animal garden. B.t.w. where does the word zoo come from


ion1122

The word 'zoo' is short for 'zoological garden'. The word 'zoological'is based on ancient greek meaning 'related to animals'.


austhonk

I would say the English used in this section needs a lot of improvement. You must realize that translation without CLEAR MEANING IS POINTLESS!!


Marci0921

It is not correct because it said állatkertek which is a place, not animals.


Feri62705

Az utazó állatkert, például:   TURÁ-ZOO: mini állatkert, ami házhoz megy

Szívesen részt vennék egy olyan biológia órán, ahol kézbe vehetek egy kaméleont vagy megsimogatok egy madárpókot. Ma ez már nem lehetetlen, mert a TURÁ-Zoo mini állatkert házhoz megy!


kos479137

My answer... The new zoos are arriving here. I understand that "The" is wrong, but isn't érkeznek=arriving and not arrive?


BigWayne19

------- e'rkeznek = they arrive AND they are arriving. hungarian doesn't have a present-progressive tense that english does. hungarian is much more interested in if something is certain (or definite ) than if something is going on right now vs goes on all the time (that english does... ) .

Big 2 sep 20


Jocky77

This sentence makes absolutely no sense in English, I suggest it is removed from the course........

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.