"Új állatkertek érkeznek ide."

Translation:New zoos arrive here.

October 4, 2016

19 Comments


MitjaSterman

Does it mean something like new zoos are opening in the near future ? Zoo is usually not mobile.

October 4, 2016

vvsey

These are travelling zoos, transported but well-trained teams of flying kindergarten teachers.
No idea, one of those sentences for grammar practice only.

October 4, 2016

peter933474

In holland we call them dierentuin what is an exact translation of állatkert. You should call them animal garden. B.t.w. where does the word zoo come from

June 21, 2017

ion1122

The word 'zoo' is short for 'zoological garden'. The word 'zoological'is based on ancient greek meaning 'related to animals'.

July 10, 2017

BigWayne19

------- zoo, in french, is jardin zoologique (zoological garden ) . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 25, 2019

Marci0921

It is not correct because it said állatkertek which is a place, not animals.

October 22, 2016

BigWayne19

------ well, like disneyland, somebody has to come in and build a place. then come the animals . after two places have been built, it's then a'llatkertek . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 25, 2019

anonymityp

I wrote "the new zoos are arriving here" since "arrive" was the given translation for the verb.. is that incorrect?

November 22, 2016

Bastette54

If that translation was rejected, it might be because the Hungarian has no definite article.

December 20, 2016

BigWayne19

------ it should be in the present progressive, the way you have it, but "the" makes the zoos be very specific. the hungarian is talking about some unnamed number of zoos, so the "the " needs to be dropped . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 25, 2019

androghost

I just want to say that from my so far experience in Hungarian I am deeply dissapointed that zoos are not named allathazak

May 24, 2017

Andrew359786

Állatkert = Animal garden, which is not bad either.

June 26, 2017

androghost

It is good but I would be better satisfied with allathazak :D

June 26, 2017

Bastette54

Depends on what kind of zoo it is. I'd rather go to an állatkert.

June 26, 2017

Emma888948

Maybe some indoors sections of the zoo could be called that way.

The Finnish language does have both eläintarha (állotkér) and eläintalo (állotház), but the latter is normally situated inside the former.

April 23, 2018

Hendrik14023

I am a little unsatisfied with sentences where you have to discuss what they mean even after hearing the translation.

December 5, 2017

Andrew359786

Just wait until later in this course...you ain't seen nothing yet!

December 5, 2017

BigWayne19

------- you get the opportunity to delve into tenses (the subjunctive, for example ) . which jocky (I suggest it is removed from the course - which should be "be " - a statement contrary to fact ) hasn't mastered yet . . .

Big 8 apr 19

April 8, 2019

peterschil12

I would say the English used in this section needs a lot of improvement. You must realize that translation without CLEAR MEANING IS POINTLESS!!

April 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.