1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He brings the juice."

"He brings the juice."

Translation:Αυτός φέρνει τον χυμό.

October 4, 2016

6 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is το χυμό also correct? Isn't it supposed to be accusative τον;


jeanprendiville

Χυμός is masculine, ο χυμός. I think you are correct that it should only be τον. In the old grammars you elided the ν in τον if the following word began with κ, π, τ, ψ, ξ, χ and double syllables. But the newer grammars state you don't because it creates confusion with the neuter το. See on- line Η γραμματική Νέας Ελληνκής Γλώσσας (2008). others have been helpful in explaining this to me.


philipduerdoth

you're correct. Sorry.


jeanprendiville

Its nothing. Mistakes are bound to arise when we are helping one another :-)


philipduerdoth

neuter nouns are the same in nominative and accusative cases, singular and plural


Stergi3

It is not neutral here, it is masculine, sing. ο χυμός, του χυμού, το(ν) χυμό, χυμέ, plur. οι χυμοί, των χυμών, τους χυμούς, χυμοί.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.