"He brings the juice."

Translation:Αυτός φέρνει τον χυμό.

October 4, 2016

6 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is το χυμό also correct? Isn't it supposed to be accusative τον;

October 4, 2016

jeanprendiville

Χυμός is masculine, ο χυμός. I think you are correct that it should only be τον. In the old grammars you elided the ν in τον if the following word began with κ, π, τ, ψ, ξ, χ and double syllables. But the newer grammars state you don't because it creates confusion with the neuter το. See on- line Η γραμματική Νέας Ελληνκής Γλώσσας (2008). others have been helpful in explaining this to me.

November 5, 2016

philipduerdoth

you're correct. Sorry.

November 5, 2016

jeanprendiville

Its nothing. Mistakes are bound to arise when we are helping one another :-)

November 5, 2016

philipduerdoth

neuter nouns are the same in nominative and accusative cases, singular and plural

October 30, 2016

Stergi3

It is not neutral here, it is masculine, sing. ο χυμός, του χυμού, το(ν) χυμό, χυμέ, plur. οι χυμοί, των χυμών, τους χυμούς, χυμοί.

April 8, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.