"No, a lemon is not good."

Translation:Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht gut.

February 7, 2013

18 Comments


qwety

Is it really unacceptable to say "Nein, eine Zitrone ist gut nicht"?

February 7, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes.

February 7, 2013

adriana453

But why?

August 18, 2014

christian
Mod

"nicht" negates "gut".

"The most general rules are:

  1. Nicht will precede the specific word that is being negated

  2. If there is no specific part of the sentence that is being negated, nicht will come at the end."

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html

August 18, 2014

Eviscia

Thank you! I have always wondered why nicht is at the end sometimes, and before a word other times.

May 1, 2015

Chlax7

Does nicht only come at the end of a sentence when it's used with a verb?

February 25, 2013

EishaGee

Would it be acceptable to say "Nein, eine Zitrone ist kein gut"? Why or why not?

June 28, 2013

TheMixon

Sounds to me like you want to say "No, the lemon has no good". It can have no seeds (kein Gruben), but it's either good or not.

July 7, 2014

Signer96

How do you figure out if the word is masculine, feminine or neutral? I keep getting things wrong because I cant figure out if I should use der/das/die or ein/eine, etc

May 18, 2014

DanielCosta1969

There aren't many rules. But you can find some tables and some general rules (which usually have some exceptions, they aren't "hard" rules) Here's an example: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa042098.htm

May 20, 2014

RamiAgha

Is it correct to say "ist schlicht"?

June 25, 2014

qwety

No, I'd say, because "not good" does not imply "bad". Just as "not tall" does not imply "short".

June 26, 2014

keithlake17

Why wont it let me use ein instead of eine in this sentence

December 22, 2014

_Help_Me

ein is neutral and the noun Zitrone is feminine, so it uses eine

June 28, 2015

keithlake17

thanks, that cleared up some confusion.

November 20, 2015

zc46

Why isn't it Nein, ein Zitrone ist nicht gut. I thought Eine was for feminine purposes?

June 29, 2015

Tetrateeth

Zitrone is a feminine noun for grammar purposes

July 7, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.