1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, a lemon is not good."

"No, a lemon is not good."

Translation:Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht gut.

February 7, 2013

22 Comments


qwety

Is it really unacceptable to say "Nein, eine Zitrone ist gut nicht"?


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

      "nicht" negates "gut".

      "The most general rules are:

      1. Nicht will precede the specific word that is being negated

      2. If there is no specific part of the sentence that is being negated, nicht will come at the end."

      http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html


Eviscia

      Thank you! I have always wondered why nicht is at the end sometimes, and before a word other times.


HSopeh

      It didn't accept it this way !!!


Chlax7

      Does nicht only come at the end of a sentence when it's used with a verb?


EishaGee

      Would it be acceptable to say "Nein, eine Zitrone ist kein gut"? Why or why not?


TheMixon

      Sounds to me like you want to say "No, the lemon has no good". It can have no seeds (kein Gruben), but it's either good or not.


Signer96

      How do you figure out if the word is masculine, feminine or neutral? I keep getting things wrong because I cant figure out if I should use der/das/die or ein/eine, etc


DanielCosta1969

      There aren't many rules. But you can find some tables and some general rules (which usually have some exceptions, they aren't "hard" rules) Here's an example: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa042098.htm


keithlake17

      Why wont it let me use ein instead of eine in this sentence


Drphilismydaddy

      ein is neutral and the noun Zitrone is feminine, so it uses eine


keithlake17

      thanks, that cleared up some confusion.


Cathieloulou

      The instruction was to check ALL that apply. The two I checked were exactly the same and matched the answer exactly.


i.prefer.gliders

      I don't understand why the accusative should be used here. Any clues from more experienced germanophones?


      [deactivated user]

        It's nominative, not accusative.


RamiAgha

        Is it correct to say "ist schlicht"?


qwety

        No, I'd say, because "not good" does not imply "bad". Just as "not tall" does not imply "short".


        [deactivated user]

          Why isn't it Nein, ein Zitrone ist nicht gut. I thought Eine was for feminine purposes?


Tetrateeth

          Zitrone is a feminine noun for grammar purposes

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.