1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, a lemon is not good."

"No, a lemon is not good."

Translation:Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht gut.

February 7, 2013

23 Comments


qwety

Is it really unacceptable to say "Nein, eine Zitrone ist gut nicht"?


christian

"nicht" negates "gut".

"The most general rules are:

  1. Nicht will precede the specific word that is being negated

  2. If there is no specific part of the sentence that is being negated, nicht will come at the end."

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html


Eviscia

Thank you! I have always wondered why nicht is at the end sometimes, and before a word other times.


HSopeh

It didn't accept it this way !!!


Chlax7

Does nicht only come at the end of a sentence when it's used with a verb?


EishaGee

Would it be acceptable to say "Nein, eine Zitrone ist kein gut"? Why or why not?


TheMixon

Sounds to me like you want to say "No, the lemon has no good". It can have no seeds (kein Gruben), but it's either good or not.


Signer96

How do you figure out if the word is masculine, feminine or neutral? I keep getting things wrong because I cant figure out if I should use der/das/die or ein/eine, etc


DanielCosta1969

There aren't many rules. But you can find some tables and some general rules (which usually have some exceptions, they aren't "hard" rules) Here's an example: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa042098.htm


i.prefer.gliders

I don't understand why the accusative should be used here. Any clues from more experienced germanophones?


christian

It's nominative, not accusative.


RamiAgha

Is it correct to say "ist schlicht"?


qwety

No, I'd say, because "not good" does not imply "bad". Just as "not tall" does not imply "short".


HakanErdes

Not sure but maybe "ist schlicht" can imply


keithlake17

Why wont it let me use ein instead of eine in this sentence


jennacide_2

ein is neutral and the noun Zitrone is feminine, so it uses eine


keithlake17

thanks, that cleared up some confusion.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it Nein, ein Zitrone ist nicht gut. I thought Eine was for feminine purposes?


Tetrateeth

    Zitrone is a feminine noun for grammar purposes


Cathieloulou

    The instruction was to check ALL that apply. The two I checked were exactly the same and matched the answer exactly.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.