"Kati a fölé a trafik fölé költözik, amelyikben én is dolgozom."

Translation:Kati moves above the tobacco shop in which I work, too.

October 4, 2016

27 Comments


Senaqueribe77

I find funny that nobody, so far, was troubled by "én is". What is the meaning of the whole thing??? Does Kati work with me?? So, what is she doing above "our" shop?? And why "moves" and not "goes", for instance? Is she going to open a new shop above the old one? My translation was considered "right" but I didn't understand what it meant ...

January 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Kati takes residence in one of the apartments above that tobacco shop there. And I work in that shop, too. What a coincidence!

Költözik is "to move house", to change your place of residence, not just "to move" or "to go".

March 31, 2017

Senaqueribe77

Thank you for trying to add some meaning to the sentence! My whole point was that the sentence WITH "IS" does not make much sense, if we don't have (or don't imagine) a suitable context (whereas it would sound perfectly clear without this "is") By the way, I was wondering if - in the context you have imagined - the word "is" could not be translated as "precisely" (or sth of the sort) to emphasize the coincidence in this hypothetical context ?

April 1, 2017

RyagonIV

Phew. I wouldn't translate it as "precisely" or something similar, but I think to figure that out exactly would be a task for an actual native English speaker. The is being there makes sense to me (I think it's a thing in Central to Eastern Europe to do), but maybe not in English. It's just an indicator for

  • Thing A happens to the shop (Kati moves in)
  • Thing B happens to that same shop as well (I work in it)

There is no emphasis on that conicidence, just a mentioning why I have a special relation to that particular shop. You can leave the is out and still make perfect sense of it.

April 1, 2017

Senaqueribe77

Thank you again. I think that considering "trafik" as the common thing implied in both statements by the "is" (as you have done) is the only correct interpretation, capable of extracting some sense out of it. Anyway I still have some trouble in dealing with the position of "is". Another interesting remark of yours - this "is" (which is = "too", but not only/exactly that) as a thing in Central/Eastern Europe: well, despite Hungarian being an alien linguistic organism in the area, I think we do have "coincidences" here, such as the Russian и, which is = "and", but also "too" (but Russian allows - so it seems to me - much more freedom in word order, according to the tasks of the speaker, than Hungarian)

April 1, 2017

DavidCarver

Is Kati one of the flying nursery school teachers - or do you mean "moves in"?

August 8, 2017

RyagonIV

It should be "moves in", yes.
Not a kindergarten teacher but a tobacco shop clerk. :)

August 9, 2017

Josef744013

Sometimes it is the... which and sometimes it is that... which. Confusing!

December 3, 2016

DagmarHoratio

This sentence means that Kati is moving in above the/(that?) tobacco shop, and I also work in the tobacco shop, right? Not that Kati is moving in above the tobacco shop where I work, and someone previously discussed person is also moving there? Because the allegedly "correct" English sentence ("Kati moves above the tobacco shop in which I work, too.") I would parse as "Kati moves [to a place, with identifying details] too."

March 9, 2017

RyagonIV

You're correct. In the other case that Kati does the moving-in as well as another person, the is would be placed after Kati.

April 1, 2017

SedatKlc

i cant understand the meaning of this sentence. 'above the tobacco shop' ?

October 4, 2016

jsiehler

Picture a two-story building with the shop on the ground floor, and an apartment on the floor above it. Kati is moving into the apartment above the tobacco shop.

October 4, 2016

vvsey

Could we use "moves in above..." here to make it more obvious what kind of move we are talking about? Would it sound too weird?

October 4, 2016

jsiehler

Not weird at all! That works very well.

October 4, 2016

cattjm

Funny that americans are having trouble with 'moving' in above stores. Usually here we have separate districts for commercial and residential, but europeans often have flats in the spaces above stores.

December 4, 2016

Bastette54

There are plenty of apartments in the US that are in buildings having a commercial business on the ground floor.

December 11, 2016

cattjm

I said usually!

December 12, 2016

Bastette54

OK, no problem! I was just pointing out that I don't think Americans in general have trouble with that idea. At least, not the ones I've known. Even if someone has never lived above a store, most of us know that many people do.

December 12, 2016

Bastette54

Oh, I guess I didn't notice. :)

The thing I have trouble with is sentences like, "I am moving next to the airport." (That was another exercise.) That just doesn't sound right to me, although some other people said they thought it sounded fine. But it sounds like there's something missing, like it should say, "I'm moving to a place next to the airport" (or to the place, or to that place). The way I think about it, if you're moving, you're moving to a PLACE. But "next to (wherever)" isn't a place. A place is a noun, I'm not sure what "next to ..." is. So it needs a noun for the place I'm moving to.

Same is true for "above the tobacco shop." What is that, a prepositional phrase? Whatever it is, it's not a name or some other identifier for the place itself.

December 12, 2016

RichieMB

Funny no one mentions Fidesz banned trafik shops from selling tobacco. Now a better translation would be newspaper agent's shop

August 27, 2018

Bastette54

Why? What was the rationale? (And the real reason, if you know?)

August 27, 2018

RichieMB

They just took their tobacco licenses away and gave them to people who are more "loyal".
The rationale? I guess public health or something.

September 14, 2018

Bastette54

That's silly. If they gave the licenses to other people, there would still be the same number of shops.

September 14, 2018

Patricia460976

The "too" would be better left off or "is" translated differently. The fact that Kati is moving into an apartment over the shop in which the speaker works is not a concept appropriate for either "too" or "also." Maybe in Hungarian and other languages but not in English (nor Spanish. What about other romance languages?).

December 30, 2017

clairelanc3

I wrote "tobacco shop" and it was rejected. I thought "store" was too big for that...

March 24, 2018

clairelanc3

If she comes to live above the store "move in" would seem more appropriate.

March 24, 2018

clairelanc3

2.when I wrote "tobacco SHOP" it was rejected...

March 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.