1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σαλάτα έχει αγγούρι."

"Η σαλάτα έχει αγγούρι."

Translation:The salad has cucumber.

October 4, 2016

28 Comments


MrPeteO

Note to self... Salad does not typically have boys in it.


Anare_the_one

:)))) made my day!


LouiseSachse

Same note to me


Quietus3

In British English, the distinction here would be between cucumber slices or whole cucumbers. 'The salad had cucumber' would usually mean a cucumber that had been sliced, and 'The salad has cucumbers' would mean that it contains whole (presumably smaller) cucumbers. It would be the same with 'tomato' and 'tomatoes'.

On a similar note, I never recall hearing 'cucumbers' used in this way in England, as we only really use large cucumbers, so they are always sliced.


troll1995

It's the same in Greek. Έχει αγγούρι means that it contains cucumber as an ingredient. Έχει αγγούρια means that it has more than one (and probably whole) cucumbers.


Xigxag

The translation to American English should be cucmbers. To say "the salad has cucumber" would sound odd. Adding "a" before salad additionally wouldn't work as that would imply a whole, unsliced cucumber. The only way the translation makes sense in American English is with "cucumbers."


aswigs

Disagree, I think either way works. Of course "American" English is several dialects on its own


RhiannonMcBride

Agree. I'd say the salad has cucumber or tomato unless it had multiples of them, and I'm decidedly American. (There are indeed multiple dialects, but the majority of the country, geographically, speaks the same basic dialect.)


0J1dSZF1

Agreed, with the modification that it should say, "The salad has cucumber(s) in it.


Stefan_Chirila

Shouldn't "The salad has cucumbers" - be also correct? It really doesn't sound right in English to use the singular here.


paulguk

There seem to be two different version of English here, because I'd always use cucumber in the singular. There's the same discussion about tomato. (ah not ay in my version).


BillDe

I sort of agree. The meaning seems to be that the salad has some undetermined amount of cucumbers. I would naturally use a plural. But cucumber in the singular in this sense still functions as a special type of plural for me like water.


Zauber32

1 December 2016, same problem


alexsaurus_332

same here i put "the salad has cucumbers." should i report it?


Lng52-._

I think the plural should read: "Η σαλάτα έχει αγγούρια".


vmar33

" The salad has a cucumber" should be as a variant at least.


EllLyksAllLangs

The voiceover pronounces this "aggouri". Should it be "angouri"?


troll1995

I hear "angouri". Both are correct in spoken language, though. Note that this "n" before "g" is never heavy or intense, it's light and easily missed (just like in the audio above). It is said as a part of the "g", in the same mouth position.


Stergi3

It is more to ng than to gg in this word. The absolute gg pronounciation is wrong, even we cannot say that this word comes from a Greek word with something γκ or γγ of Ancient Greek, but a Medieval one. https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CE%B3%CE%B3%CE%BF%CF%8D%CF%81%CE%B9


EllLyksAllLangs

Fair enough. When my dad says the word the "ng" is more pronounced. Could be a dialect thing.


5_Oxygen

Russian word for cucumber is [agur`ets]


AlexusD90

Ukrainian огiрок, Polish ogurek


QueenGizzard

Reminds of Italian "anguria" which actually means "watermelon" but cucumbers & watermelons are someway similar (both very... "watery")


0J1dSZF1

Yes, botanically they are both cucuricidae.


David750985

I once ordered a salad without a boy! The man knew exactly what i meant and i also knew my pronunciation wasnt correct. When i repeated myself to include a more pronounced ng instead gg i was understood perfectly. I agree that the audio is much heavier on gg rather than ng...angori rather than aggori.


Lily893608

The salad has cucumbers


Karly902254

I see the sentence and I wrote tomato,...


jaye16

We've all done something similar.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.