"Η σαλάτα έχει αγγούρι."

Translation:The salad has cucumber.

October 4, 2016

25 Comments


PJKaiser27

Note to self... Salad does not typically have boys in it.

February 17, 2017

Anare_the_one

:)))) made my day!

August 7, 2017

LouiseSachse

Same note to me

May 16, 2018

Quietus3

In British English, the distinction here would be between cucumber slices or whole cucumbers. 'The salad had cucumber' would usually mean a cucumber that had been sliced, and 'The salad has cucumbers' would mean that it contains whole (presumably smaller) cucumbers. It would be the same with 'tomato' and 'tomatoes'.

On a similar note, I never recall hearing 'cucumbers' used in this way in England, as we only really use large cucumbers, so they are always sliced.

April 9, 2017

troll1995

It's the same in Greek. Έχει αγγούρι means that it contains cucumber as an ingredient. Έχει αγγούρια means that it has more than one (and probably whole) cucumbers.

April 9, 2017

Zig-Zag19

The translation to American English should be cucmbers. To say "the salad has cucumber" would sound odd. Adding "a" before salad additionally wouldn't work as that would imply a whole, unsliced cucumber. The only way the translation makes sense in American English is with "cucumbers."

July 15, 2019

Stefan_Chirila

Shouldn't "The salad has cucumbers" - be also correct? It really doesn't sound right in English to use the singular here.

October 4, 2016

paulguk

There seem to be two different version of English here, because I'd always use cucumber in the singular. There's the same discussion about tomato. (ah not ay in my version).

February 26, 2017

BillDe

I sort of agree. The meaning seems to be that the salad has some undetermined amount of cucumbers. I would naturally use a plural. But cucumber in the singular in this sense still functions as a special type of plural for me like water.

May 26, 2018

Zauber32

1 December 2016, same problem

December 1, 2016

alexsaurus_332

same here i put "the salad has cucumbers." should i report it?

January 12, 2017

Lng52-._

I think the plural should read: "Η σαλάτα έχει αγγούρια".

April 8, 2017

vmar33

" The salad has a cucumber" should be as a variant at least.

January 5, 2017

Aline2022

English mistake. Either the salad has CUCUMBERS or it has A cucumber. It is wrong to say : the salad has cucumber.

May 8, 2018

LEMorin3

Do you also say the salad has OLIVE OILS or an olive oil?

May 22, 2018

DebUlma

'Cucumbers' can refer to a bunch of pieces. You can't count pieces of olive oil!

March 18, 2019

EllLyksAllLangs

The voiceover pronounces this "aggouri". Should it be "angouri"?

December 24, 2016

troll1995

I hear "angouri". Both are correct in spoken language, though. Note that this "n" before "g" is never heavy or intense, it's light and easily missed (just like in the audio above). It is said as a part of the "g", in the same mouth position.

December 24, 2016

Stergi3

It is more to ng than to gg in this word. The absolute gg pronounciation is wrong, even we cannot say that this word comes from a Greek word with something γκ or γγ of Ancient Greek, but a Medieval one. https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CE%B3%CE%B3%CE%BF%CF%8D%CF%81%CE%B9

February 19, 2017

EllLyksAllLangs

Fair enough. When my dad says the word the "ng" is more pronounced. Could be a dialect thing.

December 25, 2016

Lily893608

The salad has cucumbers

February 1, 2018

Lily893608

Yes it does

February 1, 2018

LEMorin3

I hear σαλιάτα. Is that the normal pronunciation? In a lot of words I have heard an added i-sound after the λ.

May 22, 2018

5_Oxygen

Russian word for cucumber is [agur`ets]

August 24, 2018

AlexusD90

Ukrainian огiрок, Polish ogurek

January 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.