"Aberdaron is in north Wales."

Translation:Yng ngogledd Cymru mae Aberdaron.

October 4, 2016

5 Comments


electricgreen

Why is ‘yng ngogledd cymru ydy/yw Aberdaron’ not acceptable? Thank you...

October 11, 2017

ibisc

When they start a sentence, adverbial expressions describing or asking where, how, when, why, with whom, etc something is being done are followed by mae/maen, etc, not by ydy/ydyn, etc.

October 11, 2017

CivisRomanus

I wrote Mae Aberdaron yng ngogledd Cymru, but Duolingo marked it as wrong. I can't understand why.

November 23, 2018

ibisc

That is one of the alternative answers. If you use the app, check that you have the latest version.

November 23, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.