"Η προέλευση του τυριού."

Translation:The origin of the cheese.

October 4, 2016

8 Comments


Georgiaonc

Why 'the' cheese what's wrong with 'The origin of cheese'

July 3, 2017

PaulBurges14

I had the same problem

November 26, 2017

DarrenReiley

I did the same thing. So I'm assuming this sentence refer to the origin of this particular cheese in front of me (where του is the genitive definite article). Whereas if i wanted to say the origin of cheese (as a general concept) I would say η προέλευση τυριού without the article? Is that correct?

March 2, 2018

TAS620375

In the beginning was Cheese. And it was good.

January 28, 2019

hjhj444

I have the same question. Why can't " η προέλευση του τυριού" be translated as "The origin of cheese." (no article)? If that's incorrect, how would you say "The origin of cheese." in Greek? It would be great to hear from a moderator or native speaker. Thanks.

April 25, 2019

timtz75

by charles edam

October 4, 2016

Lng52-._

I believe one can also say, " The origin OF cheese", but I'm not a native speaker, so a critique would help.

March 26, 2018

bonbayel

No native speaker here answering our question.

October 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.