1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η προέλευση του τυριού."

"Η προέλευση του τυριού."

Translation:The origin of the cheese.

October 4, 2016

12 Comments


Georgiaonc

Why 'the' cheese what's wrong with 'The origin of cheese'


PaulBurges14

I had the same problem


Timoteo620375

In the beginning was Cheese. And it was good.


timtz75

by charles edam


DarrenReiley

I did the same thing. So I'm assuming this sentence refer to the origin of this particular cheese in front of me (where του is the genitive definite article). Whereas if i wanted to say the origin of cheese (as a general concept) I would say η προέλευση τυριού without the article? Is that correct?


hjhj444

I have the same question. Why can't " η προέλευση του τυριού" be translated as "The origin of cheese." (no article)? If that's incorrect, how would you say "The origin of cheese." in Greek? It would be great to hear from a moderator or native speaker. Thanks.


AntonisGiann

It's correct, they just haven't fixed it yet. My mother language is greek and I can confirm this for sure.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you #AntonisGiann for pitching in. If we are talking about a specific cheese then we want "the cheese". "The origin of cheese" refers to cheese in general. But both are accepted on the program now.


Lng52-._

I believe one can also say, " The origin OF cheese", but I'm not a native speaker, so a critique would help.


AntonisGiann

My mother language is greek and i can confirm that " The origin of cheese" is also correct, they just haven't fixed it yet.


DuoSmeagol

χαλασμένα γάλα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.