1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yine ben."

"Yine ben."

Translation:It is me again.

October 4, 2016

8 Comments


Masood_Abbasi

Why "me again!" isn't a correct translation?


MirkoKocetanovic

For the first time now I realize the meaning of the song "Yine Bir G├╝lnihal". :)


Light_Aura

Sorry if my question sounds stupid but why not "Ben yine" ?, I'm comparing this with "Ben de", not as a meaning but as a word order


EhabMohey92

i think yine should come first


Samiry0

in Arabic we have same thing but both are right 'ben yine ' or yine ben'


avdVlad

Is it correct to use "IT" with "ME"? Shouldn't it be "THIS"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yine ben." Translation: It's me again. - Accepted by Duo as correct answer.

FYI

Duo is accepting more contracted English words in answers. Be careful as sometimes they are rejected!


JuergenZirak

Why not "I again"? I know you usually say "(it's) me again", but wouldn't "I" be grammatically (more?) correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started