"Σύντομα αυτή θα πίνει κρασί."

Translation:Soon she will be drinking wine.

October 4, 2016

7 Comments


segviolation

... and then, shortly after that, vodka. It's a slippery slope.

June 21, 2017

Vistonreve

"She soon will drink wine" ? or "She soon will be drinking wine"?

October 4, 2016

troll1995
Mod

"She soon will be drinking wine" because θα πίνει is future continuous,future simple is θα πιει

October 4, 2016

Vistonreve

Thanks for your reply :-) I should have noticed it!

October 4, 2016

brunoshure

I got this exercise in the Adverbs section. Is this right?

November 18, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, σύντομα is an adverb. ;)

November 18, 2017

fionagirl6

Can you please add "She will soon be drinking wine" as an accepted translation?

January 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.