1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σύντομα αυτή θα πίνει κρασί."

"Σύντομα αυτή θα πίνει κρασί."

Translation:Soon she will be drinking wine.

October 4, 2016

10 Comments


segviolation

... and then, shortly after that, vodka. It's a slippery slope.


Vistonreve

"She soon will drink wine" ? or "She soon will be drinking wine"?


troll1995
Mod

"She soon will be drinking wine" because θα πίνει is future continuous,future simple is θα πιει


Vistonreve

Thanks for your reply :-) I should have noticed it!


fionagirl6

Can you please add "She will soon be drinking wine" as an accepted translation?


GeorgePapa545344

I would say αυτή θα πιει κρασί σε λίγο


brunoshure

I got this exercise in the Adverbs section. Is this right?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, σύντομα is an adverb. ;)


GabySchlalach

Dear Bruno, do you realize that your nick in German is an insult to your girlfriend?


AnnieMcCal3

I got it right but was told it is wrong!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.