"Tibennetek semmi új nincs."

Translation:There is nothing new about you.

October 4, 2016

16 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is my translation unusual or wrong? :in you, there is nothing new. And what does the sentence mean? IN you? What could the new IN the people be? Pregnancy, worms, cancers? Or does it mean something else?

December 17, 2016

RyagonIV

Bit unusual but correct. You can even leave out the comma. :)
I think this is one of the various ways to ask if there's any news about you. Or in German: "Bei euch gibt es nichts Neues."

February 4, 2017

iRBiS
  • "Van valami újdonság veletek?" = Gibt es etwas Neues bei euch?

It would use veletek, not nálatok. This is one of those sentences that Hungarians took from the German language word by word except for that if you used nálatok, you would either be asking about something new at their place or something new that they carry with themselves.

However, there are more common ways to ask the same question:

  • "Mi újság veletek?" ≈ What's up with you guys?
  • "Mi a helyzet veletek?" ≈ What's going on with you guys?

Erm… I mean…

It would use veletek, not bennetek.

February 5, 2017

Krisbaudi

Very good answers, thank you :-) It would have been al lot easier to understand the subject with these answers, than with the correct answer: There is nothing new in you.

February 5, 2017

Krisbaudi

Lol, Thank you!

February 4, 2017

iRBiS

The correct English translation here is "There is nothing new about you."

  • "Tibennetek nincs semmi új."
  • "Tibennetek semmi új nincs."

What it's trying to say is that there's nothing new about what you do because you couldn't come up with anything new.

– or –

Imagine that you are in the future. You're a robot who has just got some new parts. You then say to the two robots who still have old parts only: "There is nothing new in you."

February 5, 2017

Werrettich

Is it wrong to say inside? If not, I'll report.

October 4, 2016

jsiehler

"Inside" is fine too.

October 4, 2016

mindgrain

Only acceptable if we are talking about soft-toys or robots, etc. 'Inside' would then mean that e.g. you are taking apart several watches and then the watchmaker would say, disappointed: 'there is nothing new in(side) you.. it is just cogwheels and springs.' = ' Bennetek semmi új nincs... csak fogaskerekek és rugók.'

June 14, 2017

Werrettich

Ok, thank you.

October 4, 2016

MitjaSterman

'Benne' was translated as about him, now 'about you' is not acceptable?

November 29, 2016

RyagonIV

That should be fine as well. I think it reflects the meaning.

February 4, 2017

mindgrain

'Benne' is strictly third person singular so it should NOT be an acceptable translation for 'in you', which is 'benned' (second person sing.) or 'bennetek' (second person pl.) [or 'about you', which is 'rólad' (second person sing.) or 'rólatok' (second person pl.)].

June 14, 2017

RyagonIV

I think you misunderstood a bit here. I wasn't saying that "about you" is a good translation for benne, but that it should be accepted as a translation of the above tibennetek. "In you" doesn't make a whole lot of sense in English if you're not literally talking about insides, so "about you" should be a better fit here, like iRBiS confirmed above.

(Also you could translate benne with "in you" if you remember that formal pronous are second-person pronouns in English but third-person in Hungarian.)

June 14, 2017

mindgrain

Ok, sorry, I should have replied to MitjaSterman... I simply wanted to keep the order of the replies.

(You can NOT ever translate the formal "in you" as "benne"... that can only be translated as "önben" or "magában" [again, if we talk about formal 'in you']. E.g. 'Önben egy állat lakozik, Uram' would be 'There is an animal in you, my Sir', or 'Magában egy őstehetséget tisztelhetünk' would be 'We can honour a pure genius in you.' 'Benne' is always 'in him/her'.)

June 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah, of course. Önben makes somewhat more sense. I was mistaken there.

June 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.