"Mi megy belém?"

Translation:What is going into me?

October 4, 2016

31 Comments


168h

Well! That's a bit filthy for duolingo.

January 31, 2017

guntunge

It is huge! omg

Or a needle, or implants. Any form of bodymodifications, fake ❤❤❤❤❤, bigger rounder ass, a new hip or knee for (usually) old people.

And this seems to be a valid question before the operation?

September 4, 2018

Arpad737071

Yes, it is. I suppose they should have used nekem jön instead of belém jön.

July 30, 2019

vvsey

I don't know what is filthy about lying in a hospital bed and wondering what that green liquid is in the IV bag attached to your arm. It is a perfectly justified question.

July 30, 2019

emmapeel9

Sounds like a paranoid schizophrenic kindergarten teacher ;)

March 14, 2017

Phil_57

My cousin in Bp offered this when I asked about this sentence = 'ha étel, az jó. Ha élősködő az rossz.'

February 21, 2017

mindgrain

...and if a truck goes into you on the pedestrian crossing, then it is probably the worst.

June 14, 2017

vvsey

True, but that would be "belém jön". Comes, not goes.

November 22, 2017

Phil_57

I wrote 'no idea' and this was not correct. I thought that my answer corresponded well to this translation : )

February 20, 2017

AlexandraV.

I got the translation right, and my instant interpretation was something along "what has gotten into me?" mentally, like, what weird entity / "devil" causes me to behave irrationally etc. If there are any native speakers here, please share if this makes any sense.

May 7, 2017

carolgoslen

In English we do sometimes say something "I don't know what has gotten into me lately" if we feel our behavior is a little atypical or unusual. Or we might say it like you did "What has gotten into me?" I hadn't thought of that interpretation of the sentence since it seemed more literal to me. I would also love to hear from a native speaker if that sentence could be used this way. Good thoughts.

May 8, 2017

vvsey

That would actually be "Mi ütött belém?", something like "What has struck (into) me?" :)

May 9, 2017

Krisbaudi

It means, that after 7 months we are still guessing the meaning and use of the hungarian sentence!

May 9, 2017

vvsey

I can only think of asking a doctor about an infusion.

November 22, 2017

Krisbaudi

That's an interesting thought. We have this saying as well in Germany: "Ich weiss nicht, was in mich gefahren ist."

May 8, 2017

Lili920420

This is not a good English sentence. Please tell me the context in English. What is it intending to say.

October 9, 2018

Werrettich

Can this expression mean something like the German "etw. fährt in jmd." / (e.g. "was ist in dich gefahren ") ?

October 4, 2016

vvsey

I am not sure what that means, but I can't imagine any idiomatic meaning of this Hungarian sentence. So, I have to take it literally. Something is going into this person. My best guess is that it is from the personal experience of one of our contributors, who got hooked up to the wrong IV (intravenous) fluid just moments before he or she started making up sentences for the new Hungarian Duolingo course.

October 4, 2016

carolgoslen

Haha! That scenario works, too. I recently needed an IV and it took them 5 tries to get IV established. I knew what was going in me but wasn't enjoying the trouble they had getting it in!!!

May 8, 2017

Werrettich

Ok thanks, I'm probably just questioning these sentences too much ;)

October 4, 2016

Krisbaudi

LOL, I agree vvsey

December 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Maybe while eating? Egy lángos megy belém? LOL

December 17, 2016

carolgoslen

I'd be so happy if a lángos was going in me right now.

February 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-)

February 20, 2017

Werrettich

To me it seems unlikely that someone can not identify that what he is eating is a lángos ;) Aber du hast mich jetzt auf die zündende Idee gebracht. Maybe this is the outcry of a man eating gulyásleves when suddenly a spider is crawling down his throat!

December 19, 2016

Krisbaudi

Lol, das klingt gut. Wer weiss, was sich derjenige gedacht hat, der diese zum Teil recht merkwürdigen Sätze formuliert hat. Womöglich denkt er dabei an etwas ganz anders, als wir.

December 19, 2016

vvsey

That is possible, but only in a funny way.
We could also have a talking car at the gas/petrol station.

November 22, 2017

Patricia460976

This lesson is full of nonsensical English.

November 22, 2017

Lili920420

In English we can say: What is going on with me or: What is happening to me. Or: What has gotten into me. But short of force feeding someone your answer seems wrong to me.

October 9, 2018

vvsey

But that is what the Hungarian sentence says. So, what can we do? Something is going into me, through a feeding tube or an IV.

October 9, 2018

HarrietHewitt

I'm finding that in the last couple of sections I haven't learnt much Hungarian, but have tried very hard to remember nonsensical English phrases.:(

March 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.