Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Había oído de este lugar."

Translation:I had heard of this place.

5 years ago

22 Comments


John675279

There was no context other than the sentence itself which did not provide subject context to allow the selection of the subject that Duolingo chose. It seems to me that a rendering of the subject as either "I" or "he" or "she" should be correct. "I/he/she habia oido" should have been correct, it seems to me.

4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, I know. Here, there is no context, so any of your options should be considered correct. :)

4 years ago

PinkyGreen

Usted could be the subject too so it could be "You had heard of this place", although that doesn't seem as likely a sentence.

2 years ago

Royraju

Both expressions are correct and frequently used. / Las dos expresiones son correctas y se usan frecuentemente.

5 years ago

myguell

That's right. It'd be like this, aproximately:

"Había oído de este lugar" -> I had heard of this place. "Había oído HABLAR de este lugar." -> I had been told about this place.

I hope I've helped, and correct my mistakes, if need, because I'm not a native speaker ;)

Miguel [skype: miguel.alexandre36]

5 years ago

AnnRon

English has the colloquial expression "to hear tell of."

4 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

*Había oído HABLAR de este lugar, no?

5 years ago

EuroSpanish

"@jaimepapier, yes, that would be a very weird expression in real-life Spanish.

2 years ago

Doseofrich

Why isn't de "from"?

2 years ago

dtpetry

I can't imagine a scenario where "I had heard from this place." could be correct in English. "Of" is the only real option.

1 year ago

MarekBajt
MarekBajt

Can I use "Había oído sobre este lugar" o "Había oído acerca de este lugar"?

4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, you can. :)

4 years ago

SamuelBoas
SamuelBoas

Can anyone explain to me the difference between "habia" in this exercise. And the He, has, ha, hemos, habéis and han? It keeps confusing me.

1 year ago

rosiwdz

different tenses. e.g.:
había hablado= I HAD spoken
he hablado =I HAVE spoken

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Yo había oído /I had heard. Yo he oído/I have heard. Tú has oído. You have heard. Tú habías oído/ You had heard. El ha/ había oído/ He had heard. Etc. In English the twoSpanish forms are both translated by the past perfect, the same as
Yo canté y Yo cantaba are both rendered by I sang.

10 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Sorry, but this could equally be translated as either He-She had heard about this place too: Yo había oído de este lugar. Él había oído de este lugar. Ella había oído de este lugar. Usted había oído de este lugar.

Había oído de este lugar. (sujeto tácito o implícito posible, fuera de contexto aclaratorio, yo, él, ella o usted).

10 months ago

John675279

How do we know that "habia oido" has "she" as its subject and not "he" or "I." I wrote "I/he/she had heard and was awarded a mistake.

4 years ago

Royraju

You need a context to know.

4 years ago

WilbPorter1

I don't understand why everytime I log in, my tree shows that I'm weak in certain elements. Even though I haven't worked on a unit. I find this very frustrating and discouraging.

4 years ago

StephenPan5

If you use the tips or get a lot of answers wrong then Duolingo does not mark that skill as strong and it will decay quicker. Your tree will not stay golden as long. A great article that describes how it appears to work is http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2014/12/how-to-make-gold-duolingo-tree.html

3 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx for this info.

2 years ago

Mike209223

On a lot of these exercises, I de-select my keyboard and thereby am furnished, beneath the exercise, a group of words to select from to make the translation. Some of the words given will not work. Make the proper selection, get it right the first time and stop whining.

3 weeks ago