"O homem ganha um cinto."

Translation:The man wins a belt.

February 7, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snm5678

was it a wrestling belt

February 8, 2014

pfeil

We call it cinturão.

December 29, 2015

raf_iggy

É um cinto de luta livre.

July 31, 2015

annekarakash

Does the verb ganhar only mean win? Or, like in Spanish, does it also mean to earn?

February 7, 2013

erudis

Win, gain, earn, make (money). They can be synonyms depending on the context, but "ganhar", like "win", usually doesn't have the sense of being deserved, like earn does (think of "I earned a raise" vs. "I won a raise").

February 8, 2013

ThanKwee

I entered "The man gets a belt" (accepted) which makes more sense than "The man wins a belt".

January 18, 2014

erudis

Surely seems like a better option.

January 18, 2014

stevepaint

Even more so when Ele ganha a garrafa is marked correct when using gets.

January 26, 2014

annekarakash

Obrigada Erudis. Interesante . . . :-)

February 8, 2013

Kamal601181

it means both to win and to earn

January 21, 2018

polyglot720

What is the correct pronunciation of "ganha?"

April 14, 2015

supercalidocious

The 'nh' sound is like a soft nasalized 'n' in which the tongue doesnt quite touch the roof of the mouth and leaves the sound open, but nasalized. . . I cant think of an equivalent in English at all! Almost like 'ñ' or like 'canyon' but the sound is not closed off by the tongue, if that makes ANY sense??

June 26, 2015

faith46

It could be boxing or wrestling.

May 4, 2015

supercalidocious

Or TaeKwonDo, or Capoeira!

June 26, 2015

kitsune1977

actually it would be "faixa"(tkd, jiu jitsu, karatê, judô - faixa branca, cinza, amarela...preta...)and "cordão/corda"(capoeira).

March 7, 2016

Danmoller

Or a "cinturão", when it's a contest prize.

April 20, 2017

JoshBlanch

Or Brazilian jiu jitsu!

October 17, 2015

lenalingo

When is "ganha" used to mean "win" and when is it used for "gets"?

January 15, 2016

ThanKwee

:You'll only know by context

January 15, 2016

lenalingo

Well that's unfortunate :/ Thank you:))

January 16, 2016

Danmoller

"Get" only in the context of "win/receive".

May 12, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

When receive means win, to be clear. He received a prize, not he received his test results.

April 20, 2017

MathewsPin

Ganha means win when you make it happen, like win a race,and ganha mens gets when someone give you something, like me giving you a answer

December 8, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is that the correct pronunciation of ganha?

April 20, 2017

Danmoller

Yep :)

  • Vitória says it in a fairly understandable speed.
  • And Ricardo says it in daily speed.
  • Fernanda (the old voice), although saying it also correctly, pronounces it with little clicks.
April 20, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. I forget and pronounce the 'a' in my head like can rather than duh! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eJPv2mJJwHQ

April 20, 2017

GabrieleTrovato

Why is "the man gains a belt" wrong?

June 23, 2017

MathewsPin

Because is the belt not just a belt

December 8, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.