1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem ganha um cinto."

"O homem ganha um cinto."

Translation:The man wins a belt.

February 7, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snm5678

was it a wrestling belt


pfeil

We call it cinturão.


raf_iggy

É um cinto de luta livre.


annekarakash

Does the verb ganhar only mean win? Or, like in Spanish, does it also mean to earn?


erudis

Win, gain, earn, make (money). They can be synonyms depending on the context, but "ganhar", like "win", usually doesn't have the sense of being deserved, like earn does (think of "I earned a raise" vs. "I won a raise").


ThanKwee

I entered "The man gets a belt" (accepted) which makes more sense than "The man wins a belt".


erudis

Surely seems like a better option.


stevepaint

Even more so when Ele ganha a garrafa is marked correct when using gets.


annekarakash

Obrigada Erudis. Interesante . . . :-)


Kamal601181

it means both to win and to earn


polyglot720

What is the correct pronunciation of "ganha?"


supercalidocious

The 'nh' sound is like a soft nasalized 'n' in which the tongue doesnt quite touch the roof of the mouth and leaves the sound open, but nasalized. . . I cant think of an equivalent in English at all! Almost like 'ñ' or like 'canyon' but the sound is not closed off by the tongue, if that makes ANY sense??


faith46

It could be boxing or wrestling.


supercalidocious

Or TaeKwonDo, or Capoeira!


kitsune1977

actually it would be "faixa"(tkd, jiu jitsu, karatê, judô - faixa branca, cinza, amarela...preta...)and "cordão/corda"(capoeira).


Danmoller

Or a "cinturão", when it's a contest prize.


JoshBlanch

Or Brazilian jiu jitsu!


lenalingo

When is "ganha" used to mean "win" and when is it used for "gets"?


ThanKwee

:You'll only know by context


lenalingo

Well that's unfortunate :/ Thank you:))


Danmoller

"Get" only in the context of "win/receive".


KTKee-EnglishEng

When receive means win, to be clear. He received a prize, not he received his test results.


MathewsPin

Ganha means win when you make it happen, like win a race,and ganha mens gets when someone give you something, like me giving you a answer


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is that the correct pronunciation of ganha?


Danmoller

Yep :)

  • Vitória says it in a fairly understandable speed.
  • And Ricardo says it in daily speed.
  • Fernanda (the old voice), although saying it also correctly, pronounces it with little clicks.

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. I forget and pronounce the 'a' in my head like can rather than duh! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eJPv2mJJwHQ


GabrieleTrovato

Why is "the man gains a belt" wrong?


MathewsPin

Because is the belt not just a belt

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.