1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μόνο στο μπάνιο."

"Μόνο στο μπάνιο."

Translation:Only in the bathroom.

October 4, 2016

9 Comments


Aidan440188

Funny I get this when as of the time writting this I am in the bathroom.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Would 'alone in the bathroom' also be correct?


troll1995

That would be "μόνος or μόνη". Without context μόνο is "only". Because of the possible ambiguity, it is better to use μόνο του for neuter nouns. Το παιδί είναι μόνο στο μπάνιο=The kid is only/alone in the bathroom. Το παιδί είναι μόνο του στο μπάνιο=The kid is alone in the bathroom. Of course, in context, there would be no need to think of avoiding ambiguity.


Kadmos_Thebes

Άριστη απάντηση! Μου άρεσε πολύ το «μόνο του».

Σου χαρίζω ένα... γλώμισμα. (lingot) :p


jaye16

γλώμισμα OMG you translated lingot. That is awesome. I think we are the only language with an official translation of lingot. Please have a couple or three γλωμίσματα :-)


Kadmos_Thebes

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Για να δούμε τώρα εάν ο όρος επικρατήσει.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thank you Troll, much appreciated!


jeanprendiville

Beta gremlin: "only in the bath" marked wrong, correct answer " only inthe bath", or the alternative " only in the bathroom".


jaye16

What can I say, they are a tight-knit family. Thanks again, I broke up the crowd.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.