"Il coupe une orange."

Translation:He is cutting an orange.

February 7, 2013

53 Comments


barbara.gr5

Have we finally graduated from apples?

January 29, 2015

EllaMarisol

I didn't know what coupe meant so I moved my mouse over it and it said "Haircut." You can guess what happened next.

August 27, 2015

KittyPhat

Thanks, now I'm laughing!

September 20, 2015

sarahzhou126

for what????

December 7, 2016

Egdir

Still better than cutting the cheese (anyone who's done the Portuguese course knows what I'm talking about).

May 6, 2015

aagstar

who the heck cuts oranges

September 29, 2015

Moonwatcher11

ME!!!

August 29, 2016

Moonwatcher11

i know, i'm weird.

August 29, 2016

kkst7464

It's ok, I do too.

February 10, 2017

mountain333

me too..

March 1, 2017

Konn0r

why not "un'orange" ?

February 16, 2014

lissybeth91

You never leave off the final "e" in the French indefinite articles (un, une), as you do with the definite articles (le, la, l'). Although, come to think of it, I can't imagine why not... unless it's because when you leave off the final "e" it looks like the masculine article.

February 25, 2014

KaylaPence

It has to do with the sound made at the end of the word. 'Une' still has a consonant sound at the end so it's not difficult to say une orange, like it's hard to say la orange without taking off the a of la.

February 26, 2014

sean.mullen

A more specific answer is that the "e" in le is pronounced as an actual vowel, and thus it merges with the nearest vowel sound in the noun (e.g., l'homme), but the "e" in une is only there to denasalize the "n", creating a consonant sound where there is none in un. That "e" isn't really a vowel, so it must remain part of the article and can't merge with other vowel sounds.

May 25, 2016

hiagoDomin

Orange is feminine

June 19, 2015

hiagoDomin

Because orange is feminine

June 19, 2015

benryan10

When you tap on the icon to hear the sentence spoken it sounds like she is saying "l'orange" not "une orange"

April 26, 2014

lissybeth91

Sometimes being a Ballet dancer can be so useful! :)

February 25, 2014

deeptendu

I didn't understand the context. Can you explain it to my dumb brain?

March 16, 2016

lissybeth91

Coupe... from your username I would guess you're a dancer as well, so you're probably familiar with the word in a ballet context... If not, coupe is a connecting movement in classical ballet where you sort of "cut" one foot across the other foot, replacing it.

March 23, 2016

deeptendu

Me? Dancer? O_o If I tried even remotely, that would seem like a mild form of terrorism.

March 24, 2016

lissybeth91

HAHAHAHA oh okay, well then... yeah, both coupe and tendu are ballet movements.

March 30, 2016

sarahzhou126

why did you say to your self that you are dumb???? LOL

December 7, 2016

hejmsdz

Does this couper have to do with coup d'état?

December 1, 2014

sean.mullen

No, although it's easy to draw a connection between the two! Couper is derived from a Latin word meaning "to behead", while coup eventually traces back to Ancient Greek kólaphos, meaning "a slap to the face".

May 25, 2016

Jebercito1

From here does the phrase come: "Coup d'etat" Hit of State???

February 15, 2017

sean.mullen

Not directly, but the two words are probably cognate. From Wiktionary: couper comes from Old French coper, colper ‎(“to cut off”), probably, derived from cop ‎(“blow”), colp (modern coup), with its meaning coming from the idea of cutting off with a blow. But the Modern French coup (blow, strike) does not come from Modern French couper (to cut), no.

February 15, 2017

Louise616982

Just have to say kudos to lissybeth91 and sean.mullin for their super explanations!

October 6, 2018

ivohad

My translation "He is slicing an orange" was marked as wrong, although when I checked here http://www.wordreference.com/fren/couper, there is indeed a translation of 'couper' to 'to slice'. I am not a native English speaker, but I have never heard the expression "cutting a fruit". Am I wrong?

February 7, 2013

garzahd

It's perhaps more common to hear slicing a fruit, but cutting a fruit is perfectly correct as well, as far as the English at least.

March 8, 2013

Aaronhegarc

in the case of orange is not so common to say slice. One good example is: I slice the onion. I slice the ham, (couper en rondelles/tranches)

September 22, 2013

quiana.goo

Why is it wrong when I say he cuts an orange? It says the translation is cuts up. Where is the up?

June 29, 2014

benryan10

I would guess nothing is wrong, and without context either could be right. I am assuming here that in French the verbs to cut up and to cut both translate to couper.

Would be interested to have native french speaker expand the translation of to cup up, maybe couper en morceaux, and faire une seule coupe for to cut?

June 29, 2014

Aarushiverma

fault of the management

August 1, 2015

HamishGrah

Why not 'one' orange?

August 4, 2015

Rhianne_k

can anyone tell me why 'he cut an orange' was wrong?

August 20, 2015

aagstar

your sentence is past tense. the actual sentence is present

September 29, 2015

ahmed-2000

Why dou write he cuts 1 orang Un it is not 1 one

September 15, 2015

Frank-O-Phile

No. Seriously! You can mumble literally anything, and Duo's VR will accept it as correct. It's fun; give it a try.

December 1, 2015

dtturman

Conjugating: Sometimes the je and tu conjugations are the same, others the je and il are the same, is there any rule?

June 27, 2016

J.C.Fink

With -er verbs, such as parler, the first person singular and third person singular are the same; with the -ir verbs, such as finer or agir, the first person singular and second person singular are the same.

January 3, 2017

Elric841159

I used a instead of an

June 26, 2017

Sue94763

How do you know what words are fememine to use "la" and/or "une"

July 18, 2017

sean.mullen

Unfortunately, you just have to memorize the gender with every new noun you learn until the associations are second nature. Some people give a simple rule of "nouns ending in '-e' are often feminine", but there are so many exceptions to the rule that it's not worth thinking about.

August 20, 2017

janetoflynn

I think that "ils coupent une orange" would sound identical to "il coupe une orange". No?

August 17, 2017

dcorney

Why does one have to keep complaining about the poor quality of the sound so frequently, and nothing improves?

August 19, 2017

Lyekkah

My options only had "cut", not "cutting" so it was marked incorrect when I formed the sentence "He cut an orange" as opposed to the other option which would have been, "He is cut an orange."

September 1, 2017

sean.mullen

Did it have "cuts"? The sentence can either be translated as "He cuts an orange" or "He is cutting an orange".

September 4, 2017

Rana132386

who CUTS an orange?! Go back to apples hahaha! ha..........

July 5, 2018

Sashohere

Doesn't "ils coupent" and "il coupe" sound the same? How can we know the difference when asked to listen and translate?

October 18, 2018

sean.mullen

Without context, you can't know the difference, since they do sound identical.

October 21, 2018

JanetBerry2

I cut up the orange (into pieces or quarters

March 13, 2019

JanetBerry2

I cut up fruit ..

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.