"Il coupe une orange."

Translation:He is cutting an orange.

February 7, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


barbara.gr5

Have we finally graduated from apples?


EllaMarisol

I didn't know what coupe meant so I moved my mouse over it and it said "Haircut." You can guess what happened next.


KittyPhat

Thanks, now I'm laughing!


Egdir

Still better than cutting the cheese (anyone who's done the Portuguese course knows what I'm talking about).


aagstar

who the heck cuts oranges


kkst7464

It's ok, I do too.


[deactivated user]

    why not "un'orange" ?


lissybeth91

    You never leave off the final "e" in the French indefinite articles (un, une), as you do with the definite articles (le, la, l'). Although, come to think of it, I can't imagine why not... unless it's because when you leave off the final "e" it looks like the masculine article.


KaylaPence

    It has to do with the sound made at the end of the word. 'Une' still has a consonant sound at the end so it's not difficult to say une orange, like it's hard to say la orange without taking off the a of la.


sean.mullen

    A more specific answer is that the "e" in le is pronounced as an actual vowel, and thus it merges with the nearest vowel sound in the noun (e.g., l'homme), but the "e" in une is only there to denasalize the "n", creating a consonant sound where there is none in un. That "e" isn't really a vowel, so it must remain part of the article and can't merge with other vowel sounds.


hiagoDomin

    Orange is feminine


hiagoDomin

    Because orange is feminine


benryan10

    When you tap on the icon to hear the sentence spoken it sounds like she is saying "l'orange" not "une orange"


hejmsdz

    Does this couper have to do with coup d'état?


sean.mullen

    No, although it's easy to draw a connection between the two! Couper is derived from a Latin word meaning "to behead", while coup eventually traces back to Ancient Greek kólaphos, meaning "a slap to the face".


Capo_di_capi

    From here does the phrase come: "Coup d'etat" Hit of State???


sean.mullen

    Not directly, but the two words are probably cognate. From Wiktionary: couper comes from Old French coper, colper ‎(“to cut off”), probably, derived from cop ‎(“blow”), colp (modern coup), with its meaning coming from the idea of cutting off with a blow. But the Modern French coup (blow, strike) does not come from Modern French couper (to cut), no.


Louise616982

    Just have to say kudos to lissybeth91 and sean.mullin for their super explanations!


ivohad

    My translation "He is slicing an orange" was marked as wrong, although when I checked here http://www.wordreference.com/fren/couper, there is indeed a translation of 'couper' to 'to slice'. I am not a native English speaker, but I have never heard the expression "cutting a fruit". Am I wrong?


garzahd

    It's perhaps more common to hear slicing a fruit, but cutting a fruit is perfectly correct as well, as far as the English at least.


Aaronhegarc

    in the case of orange is not so common to say slice. One good example is: I slice the onion. I slice the ham, (couper en rondelles/tranches)


lissybeth91

    Sometimes being a Ballet dancer can be so useful! :)


deeptendu

    I didn't understand the context. Can you explain it to my dumb brain?


lissybeth91

    Coupe... from your username I would guess you're a dancer as well, so you're probably familiar with the word in a ballet context... If not, coupe is a connecting movement in classical ballet where you sort of "cut" one foot across the other foot, replacing it.


deeptendu

    Me? Dancer? O_o If I tried even remotely, that would seem like a mild form of terrorism.


lissybeth91

    HAHAHAHA oh okay, well then... yeah, both coupe and tendu are ballet movements.


sarahzhou126

    why did you say to your self that you are dumb???? LOL


quiana.goo

    Why is it wrong when I say he cuts an orange? It says the translation is cuts up. Where is the up?


benryan10

    I would guess nothing is wrong, and without context either could be right. I am assuming here that in French the verbs to cut up and to cut both translate to couper.

    Would be interested to have native french speaker expand the translation of to cup up, maybe couper en morceaux, and faire une seule coupe for to cut?


AarushiVerma

    fault of the management


HamishGrah

    Why not 'one' orange?


Rhianne_k

    can anyone tell me why 'he cut an orange' was wrong?


aagstar

    your sentence is past tense. the actual sentence is present


ahmed-2000

    Why dou write he cuts 1 orang Un it is not 1 one


Frank-O-Phile

    No. Seriously! You can mumble literally anything, and Duo's VR will accept it as correct. It's fun; give it a try.


dtturman

    Conjugating: Sometimes the je and tu conjugations are the same, others the je and il are the same, is there any rule?


    [deactivated user]

      With -er verbs, such as parler, the first person singular and third person singular are the same; with the -ir verbs, such as finer or agir, the first person singular and second person singular are the same.


Elric841159

      I used a instead of an


Sue94763

      How do you know what words are fememine to use "la" and/or "une"


sean.mullen

      Unfortunately, you just have to memorize the gender with every new noun you learn until the associations are second nature. Some people give a simple rule of "nouns ending in '-e' are often feminine", but there are so many exceptions to the rule that it's not worth thinking about.


janetoflynn

      I think that "ils coupent une orange" would sound identical to "il coupe une orange". No?


Lyekkah

      My options only had "cut", not "cutting" so it was marked incorrect when I formed the sentence "He cut an orange" as opposed to the other option which would have been, "He is cut an orange."


sean.mullen

      Did it have "cuts"? The sentence can either be translated as "He cuts an orange" or "He is cutting an orange".


Rana132386

      who CUTS an orange?! Go back to apples hahaha! ha..........


Sashohere

      Doesn't "ils coupent" and "il coupe" sound the same? How can we know the difference when asked to listen and translate?


sean.mullen

      Without context, you can't know the difference, since they do sound identical.


JanetBerry2

      I cut up the orange (into pieces or quarters

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.