"Hova lépsz, ide vagy oda?"

Translation:Where do you step, here or there?

October 4, 2016

8 Comments


O_Matty

Why not "itt vagy ott"? And to translate "ide vagy oda", why not "to here or to there"?

October 4, 2016

Dareich

“To here” is wrong in English¹, and the word “here” remains unchanged in the face of a movement towards it: “I am coming here”, and NOT “I am coming to here”.

“There are a number of common words in English, such as here, there, home, up, down, upstairs and downstairs which are not preceded by the word to.”¹

However, in Hungarian, the movement needs to be shown in the adverb. While "here" could be correcly translated to either "ide" or "itt", hence “I am coming here” could (grammatically) be either “Itt jövök” or “Ide jövök”, the first one does not make much sense, because there would not be any direct link between the words "itt" and "jövök". This way, we are left with only one option: “Ide jövök”.

In the exercise, there is a “hova” at the beginning of the sentence, which implies movement. For this reason, even if the verb referred to an action with no movement; solely because of "hova" one must admit only the meaning where the action has movement, and also foresee an adverb expressing such movement. In this case, “Ide” or “Oda”.

P.S: I believe the verb “lép” can refer to an action without movement, under other circumstances, but that in such case, it would change the meaning from “step” to “perform”/”take action”:

“Egyértelmű, hogy Hitler hamarosan lép valamit Lengyelország ellen.”

1- http://www.english-for-students.com/Come-To-Here.html

November 24, 2016

Heroldnek

3 days ago... Means I'm catching up to you.

November 28, 2016

Bastette54

"To here" and "to there" are technically correct, but it doesn't seem to be used much. At least not in American English - British English might be different.

October 26, 2016

BlaHahn

Is this for when you come across an old soziet minefield?

August 4, 2017

Trumpetnut

But what has this got to do with animals?

October 23, 2018

sididris

Am I the only one hearing "uva" instead of "hova"?

November 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.