"Ele não caminha desde que ficou doente."

Translation:He has not walked since he got sick.

February 7, 2013

12 Comments


Danikalifornia

Why isn't the past tense "caminhou" used here?

February 7, 2013

erudis

"He doesn't walk since he got sick" would be a more accurate translation. People usually reserve the past tense for finished actions, and in this case, the guy's still not walking, so the present tense is preferred.

February 8, 2013

AlexTheTutor

One of the accepted translations is "He does not walk since he became sick". So, is there any difference between "Ele não caminha desde que ficou doente" and "Ele não caminha desde que se tornou doente"?

April 7, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

"Se tornou doente" is very strong. It would mean he became sick in essence, permanently. You wouldn't say that.

But "ficou doente" is transitory, and the good option.


You could compare "se tornou" with "ser", and "ficou" with "estar" in this case.

Just don't say "se tornou doente". That's bad.

November 30, 2013

anachron

Sounds like tornou is a good word ff you're talking about a guy who changed into something bad. Would you, for instance, say "se tornou zombi"?

December 15, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

That's it!

More commonly "virou zumbi"/"se tornou zumbi". (Turned into a zombie)

December 15, 2013

samosborn88

would ´´he has not walked since getting sick or since he got sick´´ be an acceptable translation?

July 2, 2013

SeaOfSand

Does "ficar doente" mean "get sick" or "stay sick"? :)

July 15, 2013

erudis

Get sick.

July 15, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Why does "que" show up after "desde" in this example, but not in some others?

October 31, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

You would expect a time adverb after desde (as in desde ontem), but instead, there is an entire clause (with a verb - FICOU doente).

In those cases, you add a conjunction ("que" or "quando")

November 30, 2013

Duomail

Another accepted translation: He doesn't walk since he's been ill.

September 24, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.