"Én kérem a nagy telefont."

Translation:I want the big phone.

October 4, 2016

9 Comments


AmyHenwood

In English when you say "I want (something)" it can come across quite impolite/demanding/rude - is there a word in Hungarian that expresses the impolite/demanding/rude "want" (as oppsed to the polite "would like (something)")? Thanks!

March 28, 2017

RyagonIV

That would be akar.
Én akarom a nagy telefont.

Side note: akar sounds rude if you're asking for things, but it's good if you use it to express that you want to do things: "Akarok táncolni" - "I want to dance."

March 28, 2017

WilliamsBlair

Argh! I get in a rush and I forget that the Hungarian word "a" does not translate to "a/an" in English!

March 30, 2018

conrad.duj

Could you not use the word 'large' instead of big?

October 4, 2016

weitzhandler

Why not I'd like?

October 9, 2016

opakai

"I would like the big phone" is also a valid translation. Boldog Karácsonyt!

December 26, 2016

Kari712

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but is the verb "kérem" (not sure what the infinitive is - "kérni"? The one from the early phrases lesson we used for ordering food for example?) related to the word for "looking for (s.th./s.o.)"?

October 20, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not a stupid question. Kér(ni) means "to ask for" and keres(ni) is "to look for". They are not immediately related with each other, but they likely come from the same root. Etymologic work for Hungarian is a bit difficult since the language family is rather small and spread out, but the entry for keres in the Etimológiai Szótár says the following: "[...] In another aspect, the root in question is identical with that of the verb "kér"; the interdependency of their meanings is shown in some examples in related languages."

October 20, 2018

Kari712

Köszönöm szépen! :) I just love to learn as much about the background and etymology of a language as I possibly can. Helps me remembering complicated details - which is kinda necessary for Hungarian... ;)

October 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.