1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én kérem a nagy telefont."

"Én kérem a nagy telefont."

Translation:I want the big phone.

October 4, 2016

17 Comments


GregWood15

In the recording for this, it is very hard to pick out the "nagy". It sounds like there is an edit in the recording at this point.


CliveWilto

Agreed, bad audio


AmyHenwood

In English when you say "I want (something)" it can come across quite impolite/demanding/rude - is there a word in Hungarian that expresses the impolite/demanding/rude "want" (as oppsed to the polite "would like (something)")? Thanks!


RyagonIV

That would be akar.
Én akarom a nagy telefont.

Side note: akar sounds rude if you're asking for things, but it's good if you use it to express that you want to do things: "Akarok táncolni" - "I want to dance."


WilliamsBlair

Argh! I get in a rush and I forget that the Hungarian word "a" does not translate to "a/an" in English!


conrad.duj

Could you not use the word 'large' instead of big?


opakai

"I would like the big phone" is also a valid translation. Boldog Karácsonyt!


Kari712

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but is the verb "kérem" (not sure what the infinitive is - "kérni"? The one from the early phrases lesson we used for ordering food for example?) related to the word for "looking for (s.th./s.o.)"?


RyagonIV

It's not a stupid question. Kér(ni) means "to ask for" and keres(ni) is "to look for". They are not immediately related with each other, but they likely come from the same root. Etymologic work for Hungarian is a bit difficult since the language family is rather small and spread out, but the entry for keres in the Etimológiai Szótár says the following: "[...] In another aspect, the root in question is identical with that of the verb "kér"; the interdependency of their meanings is shown in some examples in related languages."


Kari712

Köszönöm szépen! :) I just love to learn as much about the background and etymology of a language as I possibly can. Helps me remembering complicated details - which is kinda necessary for Hungarian... ;)


SusanRankin1

My question too, so NO I don't think it is stupid and thanks for asking!


Nicola357618

Why is kerem and not kerek?


RyagonIV

Nicola, kerem is the definite conjugation. You need that if the direct object of that verb is a specific item. Here we're talking about one specific phone, so we use the definite form.


Nicola357618

Koszonom (no accents on this phone) but thank you N

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.