"Das Kind trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The child is drinking the water.

February 7, 2013

75 Comments


tjk

I don't think it should be wrong to say "The child drinks water." In English, we don't always specify the article, sometimes it is sufficient to omit it.

February 7, 2013

GregTrotter

We do sometimes use the article when talking about water. Not all the time, but it does happen. When you see the article in the German sentence, you should include it in the English translation. Keep in mind that some Duolingo sentences also drop the article, so when you see those, you can then omit the article.

February 8, 2013

AviationFanatic

Drinks water vs drinks the water. I guess you could say the former if you just mention that the kid drinks water and the later if you want to put emphasis on a "specific" water ( a bottle / cup of water for example).

June 15, 2013

EmmanuelVanegas

It's just asking to translate the sentence... In a context where you would say "the water"

July 18, 2014

tjk

yeah now that i think about it, you are right

February 8, 2013

chandlerwsimpson

Thanks for that explanation. That clarifies somewhat. Just for further clarity, do German articles ever work as adjectives that describe something? E.g. How would one say, "She drinks the water," versus "She drinks water," versus "She drinks that water"?

March 21, 2015

134455u

For "She drinks the water" you would say... Sie trinkt das Wasser. For "She drinks water" you would say... Sie trinkt Wasser. I believe this is correct. Although, I am not sure how to say "She drinks that water" in German. Sorry I could not help you there.

September 12, 2015

zirrex

Sie trinkt dieses / jenes Wasser.- She drinks this/ that water.

October 7, 2015

madigirl23

I put the child is drinking the water and got it right. I think it was wrong because you put "water" instead of "the water"

May 1, 2014

hanssen.bram22

I write it also and it was good

August 22, 2015

Gelomyrtol

"The child drinks water." should be "Das Kind trinkt Wasser."

April 6, 2013

Atomic_Sheep

Yes but in this case it's the child/kid drinks THE water hence das.

October 15, 2014

Austin_Long14

that's what it is bro

October 13, 2015

nikkem120202

Doesnt trinkt mean is drinking, or was your point that dri ks should be replaced by is drinking?

July 3, 2015

MinaEhab5

yeah that's right

September 24, 2014

diealte

Exactly my thinking about drinking in "English".

February 24, 2015

emme.v

I know so confusing

April 17, 2015

Lerayson

You are right

May 15, 2015

peter72194

I agree, it sounds strange in English to add the article. At least, in conversational English it does.

July 10, 2015

Ailis_Colquhoun

I thought about this too. It sounds incredibly strange, but I was thinking that as the sentences become more complex, we would need the "the". For example, the child is drinking the water she gave him. It would be necessary there. I also believe English has a lot of slang that other languages don't. This is more precise language.

September 16, 2015

baronMerri

That is what I thought it was to

July 18, 2017

AlexBranto

Is there any way to men gender of these nouns? Den is ALWAYS for accusative, Der is male, die is female, and das is genderless...correct? All fine, but how the sweet mercifil gods do i know if my noun has testicles or not!

May 6, 2014

waqarrashid33

Initially during learning language you have to remember it. I heard that Native Germans or professional German speakers can find it from the sound of the noun. Although there are some rules which can cover up for a number of nouns. You can search it on google.

October 30, 2014

zirrex

Jee, how can a foreigner say why you refer to a ship as a she? Is it because she always looks for buoys?

October 7, 2015

karanchauhan

why is it das wasser and not die wasser

January 29, 2014

karlchen123

Wasser is neutral therefore you have to use das. Do not try to find any logic behind the distribution of grammatical gender for german nouns. There is none.

March 17, 2014

HelenaRose15

because der is masculine and die is feminine so das probably means neautral something similar

June 3, 2014

dalenrichardson

Its a neutral thing not feminine or masculine

August 18, 2014

Cathaloh

Can anyone explain why this is das Wasser and not den Wasser?

June 1, 2014

karlchen123

Only masculine nouns change their article when they become direct object from der to den (or ein to einen) for feminine and neuter nouns it stays the same.

June 1, 2014

rahmasnr

Thanks for the explaination. I get it!

May 1, 2015

Ich_bin_ein_car

Why is it trinkt instead of trinkst?? And what is du form??

March 11, 2015

jelenalu352

why "das Wasser" in this case is Nominative? When the water is receive the action shouldnt be an akkusative??I know that the Nom-Akk ( das-das),but in the explain they said Nomintaive and I was for sure sure that when the action is on the object than its Akkusative.

May 31, 2014

karlchen123

Apparently duo has quite some problems keeping genders and cases correctly separated. You are perfectly right das Wasser is in Akkusative. If you would use Saft (m., juice) you would need to use den Saft.

May 31, 2014

jelenalu352

thank you, you really help me

June 1, 2014

Iasminadenisa

Sí mucho

April 19, 2015

Iasminadenisa

¿Sí, la nina?

April 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why it is Das Wasser, and not "Den Wasser". Emphasis is on water so can it be den Wasser?

    June 22, 2014

karlchen123

    The article depends only on gender and case. Wasser is a neuter noun. That means in Nominative case (subject) and Akkusative case (direct object) the corresponding article is das. Emphasis has nothing to do with it.

    den belongs to masculine nouns in Akkusative case only.

    June 22, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Ok so water and milk won't be affected. But apple will be considered as it is masculine. Right?

      June 25, 2014

waqarrashid33

      Yeah. There is a table in Wikipedia. Search German articles. It helps a lot.

      October 30, 2014

zirrex

      Den also belongs to all nouns in Dative Plural

      October 7, 2015

AmirMahdi78

      How do we distinguish "that" from "the"? Are they both "das"?

      July 29, 2017

JeremyViet

      I think the answer is yes, they are the same. I wrote "That kid drinks that water" and got it right. In this case the distinction between "that" and "the" depends on the context. As we don't have context in Duolingo, then both are right.

      May 21, 2018

MariaJoseH209776

      We don't always use the article all the time sometimes it sounds and its better to omit the article so it shouldn't be wrong to soy "the child drinks water" please consider this or just change the exercise

      April 1, 2018

Mustachewaffles

      Should'nt it be 'the child is drinking the water'?

      June 1, 2014

waqarrashid33

      Yeah. It can be "The child is drinking the water" or "The child drinks the water".

      October 30, 2014

VESAPoly

      That did not work well when I put Waßer instead of Wasser. I wonder why...

      December 22, 2014

-Navy-

      Huh Idk because ß does stand for (a) double s.

      April 20, 2015

-Navy-

      Or perhaps Duo does not recognize it?

      April 20, 2015

VESAPoly

      Yeah, I don't know...

      April 26, 2015

SamKevin

      Why we say "Die Frau isst /den/ Apfel" & we say "Das Kind trinkt /das/ Wasser" why we didnt use "den" ??

      January 31, 2015

Alashkarrola

      but madchen is feminin why do we use das and not die with it?

      February 15, 2015

Captain_Salami

      I could make out the word 'kind' and was very confused as the audio wasnt very clear. Im on the phone app so that could have something to do with it I duppose.

      March 8, 2015

GizemTorun1

      Ne alaka ya Kind oğlan demek Kid ne demek acaba!

      March 13, 2015

languageguardian

      Why are Kind and Wasser capitalized? Is there a rule? Or does it matter?

      March 24, 2015

khall2210

      Yes, because they are both nouns. Nouns have to be capitalized.

      April 15, 2015

languageguardian

      Danke. I figured it out shortly after posting the comment because the program mentions the rule.

      April 15, 2015

msirichit

      German is a bit more difficult than French. But I like its verb. It's very similar to middle English which is used in King James Bible, e.g. "Thou drinkst, dost thou." It's pretty cool LOL.

      October 5, 2015

ThomasFlah1

      Sounded like kint not kind

      December 6, 2015

ali952290

      Is it same or not ( Das kind trinkt das Wasser / The child drinks water

      January 16, 2016

bobforce1

      Pls like me yayayayayaya

      July 14, 2016

em7u6U

      What's the difference between das, die, and der

      January 13, 2017

Alex753592

      I got it right and they said I didnt:(

      February 7, 2017

raas96

      I wrote exactly the translation and got marked incorrect. Come on..

      May 22, 2017

Lilith668213

      It's kind of difficult to hear the person saying it or robot I have no idea but it's hard to hear her and not only is it hard to hear but it is hard to say. I kind of hoped that it would show you how to say the word in syllables instead of the robot doing it slowly and fast really cool and I think it's fun

      August 22, 2017

Jerusha46151

      I personally don't think that it should be wrong to say 'the kid drinks water' cuz its basically the same.

      October 18, 2017

MikesVR07

      Observing the context of the sentence, "the child is drinking that water" sounds more appropriate and reasonable. Am I right?

      February 18, 2019

Jeff330412

      How do you know what you got wrong when the wrong answer window covers what you wrote

      May 16, 2019

RoByrne199

      Why do they think "ß" isnt correct

      March 2, 2014

richardilagan

      Because that spelling is dated, if I remember correctly. I think it was in 1996 when a new progressive spelling form was put forward.

      April 20, 2014

karlchen123

      This sentence is actually not effected by the spelling reform. It would have been the same before 1996.

      April 21, 2014

TravisHeredy

      Why is "kind" pronounced like "kint?" Why does the D sound like T?

      November 27, 2014

Tressalaea

      Its in German of course!!!!

      June 14, 2015

Urmeltier

      because germans turn the "d" into "t", the "g" into "k" and the "b" into "p" sound when its at the end of a syllable. same happens with [z] to [s] and rarely with [v] to [f] (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final-obstruent_devoicing)

      September 4, 2015
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.