1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind trinkt das Wasser."

"Das Kind trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The child is drinking the water.

February 7, 2013

47 Comments


tjk

I don't think it should be wrong to say "The child drinks water." In English, we don't always specify the article, sometimes it is sufficient to omit it.


GregTrotter

We do sometimes use the article when talking about water. Not all the time, but it does happen. When you see the article in the German sentence, you should include it in the English translation. Keep in mind that some Duolingo sentences also drop the article, so when you see those, you can then omit the article.


AviationFanatic

Drinks water vs drinks the water. I guess you could say the former if you just mention that the kid drinks water and the later if you want to put emphasis on a "specific" water ( a bottle / cup of water for example).


EmmanuelVanegas

It's just asking to translate the sentence... In a context where you would say "the water"


tjk

yeah now that i think about it, you are right


chandlerwsimpson

Thanks for that explanation. That clarifies somewhat. Just for further clarity, do German articles ever work as adjectives that describe something? E.g. How would one say, "She drinks the water," versus "She drinks water," versus "She drinks that water"?


CloudFire555

For "She drinks the water" you would say... Sie trinkt das Wasser. For "She drinks water" you would say... Sie trinkt Wasser. I believe this is correct. Although, I am not sure how to say "She drinks that water" in German. Sorry I could not help you there.


zirrex

Sie trinkt dieses / jenes Wasser.- She drinks this/ that water.


madigirl23

I put the child is drinking the water and got it right. I think it was wrong because you put "water" instead of "the water"


Ailis_Colquhoun

I thought about this too. It sounds incredibly strange, but I was thinking that as the sentences become more complex, we would need the "the". For example, the child is drinking the water she gave him. It would be necessary there. I also believe English has a lot of slang that other languages don't. This is more precise language.


Gelomyrtol

"The child drinks water." should be "Das Kind trinkt Wasser."


Atomic_Sheep

Yes but in this case it's the child/kid drinks THE water hence das.


Austin_Long14

that's what it is bro


nikkem120202

Doesnt trinkt mean is drinking, or was your point that dri ks should be replaced by is drinking?


AlexBranto

Is there any way to men gender of these nouns? Den is ALWAYS for accusative, Der is male, die is female, and das is genderless...correct? All fine, but how the sweet mercifil gods do i know if my noun has testicles or not!


waqarrashid33

Initially during learning language you have to remember it. I heard that Native Germans or professional German speakers can find it from the sound of the noun. Although there are some rules which can cover up for a number of nouns. You can search it on google.


karanchauhan

why is it das wasser and not die wasser


karlchen123

Wasser is neutral therefore you have to use das. Do not try to find any logic behind the distribution of grammatical gender for german nouns. There is none.


Cathaloh

Can anyone explain why this is das Wasser and not den Wasser?


karlchen123

Only masculine nouns change their article when they become direct object from der to den (or ein to einen) for feminine and neuter nouns it stays the same.


rahmasnr

Thanks for the explaination. I get it!


lunes-martes

Why is it trinkt instead of trinkst?? And what is du form??


[deactivated user]

    Why it is Das Wasser, and not "Den Wasser". Emphasis is on water so can it be den Wasser?


karlchen123

    The article depends only on gender and case. Wasser is a neuter noun. That means in Nominative case (subject) and Akkusative case (direct object) the corresponding article is das. Emphasis has nothing to do with it.

    den belongs to masculine nouns in Akkusative case only.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok so water and milk won't be affected. But apple will be considered as it is masculine. Right?


waqarrashid33

      Yeah. There is a table in Wikipedia. Search German articles. It helps a lot.


zirrex

      Den also belongs to all nouns in Dative Plural


AmirMahdi78

      How do we distinguish "that" from "the"? Are they both "das"?


JeremyViet

      I think the answer is yes, they are the same. I wrote "That kid drinks that water" and got it right. In this case the distinction between "that" and "the" depends on the context. As we don't have context in Duolingo, then both are right.


jelenalu352

      why "das Wasser" in this case is Nominative? When the water is receive the action shouldnt be an akkusative??I know that the Nom-Akk ( das-das),but in the explain they said Nomintaive and I was for sure sure that when the action is on the object than its Akkusative.


karlchen123

      Apparently duo has quite some problems keeping genders and cases correctly separated. You are perfectly right das Wasser is in Akkusative. If you would use Saft (m., juice) you would need to use den Saft.


Mustachewaffles

      Should'nt it be 'the child is drinking the water'?


SamKevin

      Why we say "Die Frau isst /den/ Apfel" & we say "Das Kind trinkt /das/ Wasser" why we didnt use "den" ??


mizinamo

      Apfel is masculine, so it's der Apfel in the nominative case and den Apfel in the accusative case.

      Wasser is neuter, so it's das Wasser in the nominative and accusative cases.


languageguardian

      Why are Kind and Wasser capitalized? Is there a rule? Or does it matter?


khall2210

      Yes, because they are both nouns. Nouns have to be capitalized.


MikesVR07

      Observing the context of the sentence, "the child is drinking that water" sounds more appropriate and reasonable. Am I right?


mizinamo

      There is no context for the sentence.

      Your translation is also a possible (and accepted) one.

      Without context, it's impossible to say whether it's more appropriate or not.


fourcubes

      why we used das with kind and wasser ??? where wasser is neuter and kind is masculine


mizinamo

      Kind is also neuter, not masculine.


Ivana636100

      Ok, it happened again. I don't think I have made a mistake in a verb tense.


Ivana636100

      Why can't be also translated "The child drinks the water".


mizinamo

      Why can't be also translated "The child drinks the water".

      But it can!

      Do you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected?


mizinamo

      Yes I have.

      Excellent!

      Could you upload it to a website, please (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL?

      That would be really helpful in finding out what happened.


Ivana636100

      I will try to upload.


Ivana636100

      I reported my problem and sent screenshot and Duolingo just thanked me for reporting. That's all.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started