"Εγώ βάζω."

Translation:I put.

October 4, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is an object unnecessary here?

October 4, 2016

romualdGyorgy

I was wondering the same thing...

Maybe this could be a part of a conversation where two people discuss how they cook a certain recipe. One of them would say I don't put onions in the salad, because "reasons" (Εγώ δεν βάζω κρεμμύδια στην σαλάτα, επειδή ...). The other one could reply Εγώ βάζω.

Another possibility would be when a child who is just learning how to speak wants to make sure that his/her parents will allow him/her to put the thing where it needs to be.

June 21, 2018

miranda17306

What does this mean? I put what? I put (the plat on the shelf)?

August 17, 2017

AniOhevYayin

It's baby steps. Just go with it.

December 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.