"Εγώ βάζω."

Translation:I put.

October 4, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AniOhevYayin

It's baby steps. Just go with it.


AnCatDubh

Is an object unnecessary here?


romualdGyorgy

I was wondering the same thing...

Maybe this could be a part of a conversation where two people discuss how they cook a certain recipe. One of them would say I don't put onions in the salad, because "reasons" (Εγώ δεν βάζω κρεμμύδια στην σαλάτα, επειδή ...). The other one could reply Εγώ βάζω.

Another possibility would be when a child who is just learning how to speak wants to make sure that his/her parents will allow him/her to put the thing where it needs to be.


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

You can consider this as a conjugation exercise, rather than a full sentence. For languages in which verbs are conjugated, it is typical for learners to learn conjugation tables. So, here Duo tests you on the 1st person singular form of the verb "to put". :)


miranda17306

What does this mean? I put what? I put (the plat on the shelf)?


DuoSmeagol

The lotion in the basket.


Ultrasagol

Βάζο vs βάζω is very confusing. I heard έχω βάζο


Martin641693

It' from golf. Takes place on the puuting green near the hole!


RoseFelts

How do you say "I put the dress in the vase" (to hide it, perhaps)


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

How do you say "I put the dress in the vase"

«Βάζω το φόρεμα στο βάζο» :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.