1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cappello è perfetto per l…

"Il cappello è perfetto per lei."

Translation:The hat is perfect for her.

February 12, 2014

9 Comments


ginton2

I thought it was ok to say 'you' here, being the formal version of you, but I was marked wrong.

February 12, 2014

LaMilanese

Next time, report it. For some reason, formal "you" has been left out of the correct answers more often than not.

February 13, 2014

GuerraAmanda

in duo, formal you is Lei with a capital letter, no?

March 23, 2014

Mariantoniettav

"When speaking to strangers, the third person is the polite form (i.e., Lei instead of tu for "you"). Using the second person is a mark of disrespect." E' vero, il "lei" con la relativa costruzione (terza persona singolare) in italiano è usato anche quando si parla con persone che si conoscono poco o più anziane e non è necessaria la lettera maiuscola. Ad esempio colui che pronuncia la frase potrebbe essere il commesso di un negozio che sta parlando con un cliente, oppure qualcuno che fa un complimento a un signore o signora con il quale non è in confidenza.

August 10, 2014

Chrismakem

about time this was fixed, it should accept you for lei

April 6, 2014

drmue

This was a correct formal answer

May 11, 2014

jaye16

Formal "you" should be capitalized according to:http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm Is that the case?

August 10, 2014

GeraldineHeaton

Anch'io ho usato "you" in the formal sense

October 30, 2014

Dan470764

why not perfetta for "lei?"

September 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.