"Our father had made pizza yesterday."

Translation:Ο πατέρας μας είχε μαγειρέψει πίτσα χθες.

October 4, 2016

13 Comments


VagelisKostas

You could also add "χτες", "εχτές", "εχθές" for yesterday. "Είχε κάνει πίτσα" is also a totally natural translation for "had made a pizza"

October 4, 2016

GkStergios

You should also consider adding "είχε φτιάξει πίτσα"... (?) Plus, "yesterday" is mostly a key-word for the Past Simple

October 11, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added!!! Thanks :)

October 4, 2016

HellasCad

Nope! I just put "είχε φτιάξει" and it came wrong! Παρακαλώ διορθώστε το, ευχαριστώ.

January 27, 2017

PatSaunder1

the answer uses "ψήσει" instead of "μαγειρέψει", an d doesn't it translate as "bake". So the answer seems wrong. And I used "κάνει" - shouldn't that be correct as well.

June 21, 2017

Theofa

"Ο πατέρας μας είχε φτιάξει πίστα χθες" Do not accept. Why???

October 22, 2016

VagelisKostas

You've written "πίστα" instead of "πίτσα".

October 22, 2016

Theofa

You're right Thanks!

October 22, 2016

Anare_the_one

me too, I wrote "είχα κάνει" and it was not accepted... :(

July 31, 2017

Jon345104

Should be "είχε κάνει" thats what I wrote and it was accepted

November 18, 2018

PanoCharal

"...χθες πίτσα" πρέπει να είναι σωστά.

October 21, 2017

Jon345104

Είχε μαγειρέψει = had cooked question was asking for "Had made"

November 18, 2018

Dimitra956826

"Eίχε φτιάξει/κάνει...." are accepted alternatives as well. ^.^

November 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.