1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Our father had made pizza ye…

"Our father had made pizza yesterday."

Translation:Ο πατέρας μας είχε μαγειρέψει πίτσα χθες.

October 4, 2016

13 Comments


VagelisKostas

You could also add "χτες", "εχτές", "εχθές" for yesterday. "Είχε κάνει πίτσα" is also a totally natural translation for "had made a pizza"


GkStergios

You should also consider adding "είχε φτιάξει πίτσα"... (?) Plus, "yesterday" is mostly a key-word for the Past Simple


Theofa

"Ο πατέρας μας είχε φτιάξει πίστα χθες" Do not accept. Why???


VagelisKostas

You've written "πίστα" instead of "πίτσα".


Theofa

You're right Thanks!


PatSaunder1

the answer uses "ψήσει" instead of "μαγειρέψει", an d doesn't it translate as "bake". So the answer seems wrong. And I used "κάνει" - shouldn't that be correct as well.


Anare_the_one

me too, I wrote "είχα κάνει" and it was not accepted... :(


Jon345104

Should be "είχε κάνει" thats what I wrote and it was accepted


PanoCharal

"...χθες πίτσα" πρέπει να είναι σωστά.


Jon345104

Είχε μαγειρέψει = had cooked question was asking for "Had made"


Dimitra956826

"Eίχε φτιάξει/κάνει...." are accepted alternatives as well. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.