"Những người lính đang bắt đầu đổ bộ."

Translation:The soldiers are starting to land.

October 4, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

mikeydror

Does đổ bộ apply to something like an airplane landing as well?

October 4, 2016

TehVanarch

Nope, airplanes "đáp" (land) or "hạ cánh" (to lower their wings). Also the word đổ is Northern Vietnamese for 'parking' while in the South is 'đậu'. Bộ means to walk. The word airplane can either be máy bay or phi cơ as well just as an FYI. :) Phi cơ is more old school, and even the word airport can be sân bay or phi trường. Phi trường is preferred by many older Southern speakers esp. those overseas.

October 5, 2016

cbmorrison13

So what situations does "đổ bộ" apply to? As far as I can think at the moment, in English we only really use "to land" to talk about boats or planes, but based on your description splitting the world into "parking" and "walk" it doesn't seem like "đổ bộ" would apply to either of those situations. Can you help me understand?

December 22, 2016

BettinaMcNeil

I'm assuming this applies to something like the D Day landings? So to describe the landing of troops or soldiers on the ground - either when they disembark from boats or from a plane?

December 27, 2016

Raymondo19

"The soldiers begin to land" ?

December 11, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

Because the Vietnamese sentence used "đang bắt đầu", it could either mean "starting" or "beginning". I hope that helps.

January 18, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.