1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That story became famous."

"That story became famous."

Translation:Câu chuyện đó đã trở nên nổi tiếng.

October 4, 2016

5 Comments


mikeydror

Why is tro thanh not acceptable here?


Naccio42

It was said elsewhere that "trở thành" should be used with nouns and "trở nên" with adjectives, by this rule with "famous" you should use "trở nên".


TehVanarch

Probably because they didn't care to put it in lol.


mikeydror

But are the two always interchangeable?


TehVanarch

For the most part yes though when you become + an emotion, it's typically trở nên. "Tôi trở nên giận" sounds better than "tôi trở thành giận".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.