1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Angels really exist!"

"Angels really exist!"

Translation:Những thiên thần thật sự tồn tại!

October 4, 2016

5 Comments


mikeydror

Doesn't sự tồn tại mean existence, not exist?


TehVanarch

Yes but the word sự in this case is part of the word thật-sự. I know it's confusing because Vietnamese separates every syllable instead of every "word". If we wrote that sentence word for word then it would look something like:

Những-thiên-thần thật-sự tồn-tại

or

Nhữngthiênthần thậtsự tồntại


JanetHoski1

I was marked wrong for writing: "Những thiên thần thật sự tồn tại!" because DL said it should be "Những vị thiên thần thật sự tồn tại!" Is vị a classifier that is required even after using những?


TehVanarch

Vị (from Chinese 位) is a classifier for higher standing/ranking persons and is such quite formal while những is the pluraliser. You don't really need vị so you should've been marked right.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.