"Angels really exist!"

Translation:Những thiên thần thật sự tồn tại!

October 4, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

mikeydror

Doesn't sự tồn tại mean existence, not exist?

October 4, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes but the word sự in this case is part of the word thật-sự. I know it's confusing because Vietnamese separates every syllable instead of every "word". If we wrote that sentence word for word then it would look something like:

Những-thiên-thần thật-sự tồn-tại

or

Nhữngthiênthần thậtsự tồntại

October 5, 2016

JanetHoski1

I was marked wrong for writing: "Những thiên thần thật sự tồn tại!" because DL said it should be "Những vị thiên thần thật sự tồn tại!" Is vị a classifier that is required even after using những?

April 16, 2018

TehVanarch

Vị (from Chinese 位) is a classifier for higher standing/ranking persons and is such quite formal while những is the pluraliser. You don't really need vị so you should've been marked right.

April 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.