"Το κτίριο είναι τέλειο."

Translation:The building is perfect.

October 4, 2016

7 Comments


slh123

I think "the building is complete" and "the building is finished" should both be acceptable translations. τέλειο has that alternative meaning and complete makes more sense than perfect in the context of a building.

October 4, 2016

troll1995

It did have that alternate meaning in ancient greek. In modern greek it has the meaning that it is finished completely so that it is perfect (need nothing more to be done) and is used for "perfect". Complete or finished would be τελειωμένο/ολοκληρωμένο.

October 5, 2016

slh123

Interesting, thanks. My Oxford pocket Eng-Gr dictionary just gave τέλειος as the first adj when you look up complete in English (but τέλειος apparently does have perfect as the first translation), so I assumed it was a shade of meaning based on context thing. I'm happy to stick with perfect as the translation, but I'm curious...Could the acceptability of using τέλειος to mean complete be regional or generational? The Greeks I worked with over the summer seemed to understand what I meant and let me get away with it (but there were MUCH worse errors to correct).

October 8, 2016

troll1995

Well, if something is perfect, it must be complete. P.e: if you have to clean the kitchen(!) and you say "Η κουζίνα είναι τέλεια=the kitchen is perfect" it means that you cleaned it apprently (and brought it to perfect condition), but if you say "η δουλειά είναι τέλεια" it would never mean "the work is done/finished/completed". It would mean "the work is perfect"

October 8, 2016

spdl79
Mod

"το κτήριο είναι τέλειο" should be accepted - I'm pretty sure that κτήριο is an acceptable variant of κτίριο, and it sounds exactly the same too.

March 11, 2017

TobyWeston

How do you pronounce this - I having a lot of trouble with things like κτ & χτ

July 11, 2018

DanWalker7

It really is just as it's written. Imagine saying the letters by themselves slowly - κ, τ (like you were beatboxing really poorly xD) and just say it quicker

October 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.