1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca estive naquele país…

"Eu nunca estive naquele país."

Translation:I have never been in that country.

February 7, 2013

20 Comments


grantwhite

In English, whilst I think it is less literal, 'I have never been to that country' is a better sentence to describe the same thing. I would never use this sentence.


-HKBK-

Not sure if this is a correct explanation for why your sentence was incorrect, but I believe in this sentence we are supposed to be talking about past experiences.

In English when we want to talk about past experiences (without a specific date) we used the present perfect. But in Portuguese they use the past simple for past experiences- most of the time past simple in English would not be correct in many contexts. e.g Have you already seen this film? - Você ja viu este filme? In this case 'Did you already see this film' would not be correct English because we are talking about an experience.


robdas

Interesting! Thanks!


frost0fractal

Either I don't follow that or I don't agree... "Have you already...." and "Did you already..." are seemingly the same to me....


-HKBK-

ah yes, i probably should have said this is British English. American English is somewhat different.


emeyr

AmE has basically the same rules for present perfect and present perfect continuous tenses.


-HKBK-

Within American English the rules might be the same for these tenses, but I was comparing American to British. In American English you can say things like.. 'I did it already!'. This is just not possible in British, and would be considered incorrect. Only the present perfect is accepted for this type of situation. That is how I meant when I said 'different' (different from British).


emeyr

You are correct. There are some exceptions to present perfect in AmE. We often use the simple past with adverbs "already", "yet", and "just." We can also use the simple past when referring to a time of the day that is acknowledged to be in the past. Standard AmE: "I already did it."

"What did you have for breakfast today?"


clovis10alberto

I have NEVER been in that country = Eu NUNCA estive naquele país

I have NOT been in that country = Eu NÃO estive naquele país


GidgetGilda

Same meaning, duo is being very picky in not taking "I have not been to that country"


Gabofierro

As far as I understand, the sentence should be "I've never been to". Is it also possible to say "I've never been in" ?


robdas

Why is "I was never in that country" wrong?


Duomail

Accepted also: “I never was in that country“. :)


BatemanBR

Por que o "have"?


Ketutsf

The word "have" is part of the present perfect tense in English:

Present: I am in Brazil. = Estou no Brasil.
Past: I was in Brazil. = Eu estava no Brasil.
Present Perfect: I have been in Brazil. = Estive no Brasil.

Nota Bem: The English present perfect has the same structure as the Portuguese pretérito perfeito (composto), but the two tenses don't translate eachother.

Pretérito perfeito: Tenho chegado cedo = I have been arriving early.
Present perfect: I have arrived early. = Cheguei cedo.

comment/1483888


Alasdair956528

The way I would say this in UK English would be "I have never visited that country," but this is apparently wrong. How would I say that phrase in Portuguese please? Many thanks


emeyr

Nunca visitei aquele país.


lbedzl

Why can't we say "Eu nunca fui"?


Paulenrique

Then, it'd be "Eu nunca fui àquele país".


SteveBarton

Why can't it be "I never went to that country"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.