"Eu nunca estive naquele país."

Translation:I have never been in that country.

February 7, 2013

14 Comments


grantwhite

In English, whilst I think it is less literal, 'I have never been to that country' is a better sentence to describe the same thing. I would never use this sentence.

February 19, 2014

-HKBK-

Not sure if this is a correct explanation for why your sentence was incorrect, but I believe in this sentence we are supposed to be talking about past experiences.

In English when we want to talk about past experiences (without a specific date) we used the present perfect. But in Portuguese they use the past simple for past experiences- most of the time past simple in English would not be correct in many contexts. e.g Have you already seen this film? - Você ja viu este filme? In this case 'Did you already see this film' would not be correct English because we are talking about an experience.

May 21, 2013

robdas

Interesting! Thanks!

May 22, 2013

clovis10alberto

I have NEVER been in that country = Eu NUNCA estive naquele país

I have NOT been in that country = Eu NÃO estive naquele país

March 21, 2016

Gabofierro

As far as I understand, the sentence should be "I've never been to". Is it also possible to say "I've never been in" ?

September 22, 2017

robdas

Why is "I was never in that country" wrong?

February 7, 2013

Duomail

Accepted also: “I never was in that country“. :)

May 29, 2015

BatemanBR

Por que o "have"?

August 21, 2016

Ketutsf

The word "have" is part of the present perfect tense in English:

Present: I am in Brazil. = Estou no Brasil.
Past: I was in Brazil. = Eu estava no Brasil.
Present Perfect: I have been in Brazil. = Estive no Brasil.

Nota Bem: The English present perfect has the same structure as the Portuguese pretérito perfeito (composto), but the two tenses don't translate eachother.

Pretérito perfeito: Tenho chegado cedo = I have been arriving early.
Present perfect: I have arrived early. = Cheguei cedo.

comment/1483888

September 8, 2016

Alasdair956528

The way I would say this in UK English would be "I have never visited that country," but this is apparently wrong. How would I say that phrase in Portuguese please? Many thanks

October 14, 2016

emeyr

Nunca visitei aquele país.

January 8, 2018

lbedzl

Why can't we say "Eu nunca fui"?

January 8, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Then, it'd be "Eu nunca fui àquele país".

January 8, 2018

SteveBarton

Why can't it be "I never went to that country"?

May 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.