"Tôiđangrấtbuồnbịviêmmàngtúi."

Translation:I am very sad because of being broke.

2 years ago

6 Comments


rjsides

I think "I am very sad because I am broke" should be accepted

1 year ago

mikeydror
mikeydror

Why is "dang" used here? Isn't "toi rat buon" enough?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Đang is a marker for something that is/was/will be in the process of happening. It's equivalent to the English suffix -ing or 'in the state of'. I'll give you 3 examples:

  1. Hôm qua trong khi tôi đang ngủ... = Yesterday while I was sleeping...

  2. Tôi đang ở trường học = I'm (currently) at school

  3. Tôi sẽ ngủ ở trên máy bay trong lúc bạn đang còn làm bài thi = I will be sleeping on the plane while you are still doing your exam

2 years ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

How about: Tôi rất buồn vì tôi bị viêm măng túi

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

DL rejected "I am sad because I am broke." This sentence doesn't mean anyone else is broke, does it?

1 year ago

JanetHoski1

I agree with all the others. "Because of being broke" is not good English. There needs to be a subject for this clause.

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.