1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đang rất buồn vì bị viêm…

"Tôi đang rất buồn bị viêm màng túi."

Translation:I am very sad because of being broke.

October 5, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

rjsides

I think "I am very sad because I am broke" should be accepted

November 8, 2017

mikeydror

Why is "dang" used here? Isn't "toi rat buon" enough?

October 5, 2016

TehVanarch

Đang is a marker for something that is/was/will be in the process of happening. It's equivalent to the English suffix -ing or 'in the state of'. I'll give you 3 examples:

  1. Hôm qua trong khi tôi đang ngủ... = Yesterday while I was sleeping...

  2. Tôi đang ở trường học = I'm (currently) at school

  3. Tôi sẽ ngủ ở trên máy bay trong lúc bạn đang còn làm bài thi = I will be sleeping on the plane while you are still doing your exam

October 5, 2016

LostinVN

How about: Tôi rất buồn vì tôi bị viêm măng túi

June 24, 2017

Dan553966

DL rejected "I am sad because I am broke." This sentence doesn't mean anyone else is broke, does it?

November 19, 2017

JanetHoski1

I agree with all the others. "Because of being broke" is not good English. There needs to be a subject for this clause.

March 30, 2018

Niki58542

Nothing to see here .. Just amotger bad sentence lol

March 6, 2019

ruairidhmac

what does this literally translate as?

July 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.