1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Succede a parecchia gente."

"Succede a parecchia gente."

Translation:It happens to plenty of people.

February 12, 2014

41 Comments


BellaFicca

I put "Shit happens" Why was I marked wrong?


julia.s.h

What is the funny thing here for - wow - !!!


SaraPolyglot

"And just so you know, it is NOT that common, it does NOT happen to everyone, and it IS a big deal!" - Rachel Green


Alon314159

Literally the first thing that came to my mind


Seiryuu

So are "parecchia," "molto," and "tanto" synonyms or are they used in certain situations?


Rado_Gachkov

What is wrong here: I typed exactly same sentence, failed me and then said that the right should be starting with THIS instead of my choice IT?


ferrimed

DL misteries!!!!


Tevs16

'Paracchia' is being used on Duolingo with so many English phrases, eg 'quite a few' and 'plenty' - these mean different things... I could understand if it is a word that can be used to cover the range of possible english translations but Duolingo is also being inconsistent with what is marked correct or incorrect within this. So...as Duolingo can't make up it's mind, what is the actually meaning of the word 'parecchia'?


Krisztian3

As a non-native speaker, why "It occurs to quite a lot of people" is wrong?


daal39

"Occurs to" is an idiom meaning "to come to mind" as in: It occurs to me that this is a difficult question to answer!


kdb119

@daal39: I have to disagree. Whilst ❛occurs to❜ can also mean ❛come (in)to (the) mind (of)❜ it is not an idiom; and it can also mean ❛happens to❜ - at least in traditional/British English usage. Maybe when they simplified American usage they dropped some meanings?


sbarbour

I translated parecchia as "many"-- as was done in an earlier example. Why is it wrong in this case?


Buddum

Whats the difference with parecchia or troppa?


Andres186918

I believe parecchia means a lot of while troppo means too many.


jtflematti

why not just use tanto or molto? can they be substituted here or is it better to just stick with parecchia?


patito_ail

Sounds "troppo" like an excuse


Ingrid858039

Parecchia means many as well as plenty, so why was I wrong?


JIS9E

Why gente and not persone? I cannot seem to figure out a way to know when to use which


MrSunshine251

Perchè non "It happens to a great deal of people"?


Lng52-._

"Plenty" = abbondanza; parecchia = several (as well as diversi). So, parecchia can also mean "plenty"?


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Io non penso che lei lo comprando. Di Cosa tu pensi?


Anne737429

"it happens to a number of people" seems to give the same feel as parecchia but DL doesnt like it.


AnthonyMai992569

I think capitare is better used instead of succedere


krjain

That's what she says to your face but laughs internally


Puzzle36714

Not to me. EVER.


NikolaStoj43914

You are idiots. There is no other explanation.


RuhamahGra

Gente vs persone.... please someone enlighten me


Stefan_Hey
  • "La gente", a noun, feminine, singular (even though it means people, but "crowd" is a singular noun which refers to multiple people, so the same concept)
  • "La persona" (a person) singular, feminine
  • "Le persone" (persons) plural, feminine.
  • You use "la gente" when you do not specify the number of people, you just say "a lot", "many", "few"... "troppa gente" - "too many people"
  • "Le persone" - you can use it when you give the number of people (and when you don’t) "venti persone" - "twenty people (persons)" "molte persone" - "many people (persons)

Anne609994

Thankyou. A good simple explanation. I hope it works in the future. An ingot deserved.


Anne609994

please explain when to use gente and when to use persone


CarmenSalv88052

There was no other appropriate answer


clairelanc3

What is the difference between "quite a lot of" and "plenty of"?


u_markety

OK so "parecchio" means both "quite a lot" and "quite a few"? (and "plenty", "several" etc...)


bermenschN

So it can mean also few and plenty?


Brooklyn1302

"It happens to many people", was marked wrong (Dec. 29, 2021). Although "many" is also suggested as a translation.


ryanrands

Just for fun I put: "He happens to quite a lot of people", because although it's a very uncommon way to speak in English, it is correct and I thought it was funny. However, it was marked wrong. Is he or she just not possible in this sentence, or was DL just being too strict?


Mija438073

'plenty' of people' is awful English. I wrote 't happens to a lot of people' and was marked wrong, and yet 'a lot of ' was accepted in other exercises.


MartinJeffree

It happens to plenty people - marked wrong - is perfectly acceptable English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.