"A széles folyó mellett állok, a híres óránál."

Translation:I am standing beside the wide river, at the famous clock.

October 5, 2016

9 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

Can this also be 'by the famous clock'?

October 5, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, that should be accepted. (I'm pretty sure I've entered that myself, and reported it.)

October 5, 2016

Ishana92

can we use mellett or -nel/-nal twice in the sentence?

December 18, 2016

Elcsike

in this one no, because mellett and -nál / -nél mean different things, but in general you could.

February 22, 2017

Ishana92

just to be clear -nel means by, at, near it and mellett is literally next to it (to the side of it)?

February 24, 2017

Elcsike

Exactly. But watch out, -nál/-nél doesnt literally mean near to something, it just refers to it. "By" and "at" already carry the meaning of near. (by the window - ablaknál, at the table - asztalnál, at my friend('s place) - a barátomnál) (The literal translation of "near to something" or "close to something" is "közel valamihez".) Because if you agreed with your friend to meet at 8 pm at the XY grocery store for example and he calls you at 7:55 asking you where you are, if you say you are at the store (a boltnál) that means you are already there but if you are near to the store (közel a bolthoz), you haven't arrived yet.

February 25, 2017

jsiehler

Yes.

February 24, 2017

clairelanc3

What is the difference between "by the wide river at the famous clock" and"at the famous clock by the wide river" it is rather frustrating...

December 13, 2017

clairelanc3

???? Your choice does not make sense

December 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.