"Le quedan bien esos zapatos."

Translation:Those shoes fit her well.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Talca
Talca

I think a better translation is "Those shoes fit him (her) (you) well." I was surprised that they ignored any translation of LE.

5 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

They accepted "Those shoes fit him well."

5 years ago

lmarcetic

That's ok, but the default translation above is without "you", which is weird.

5 years ago

magpiehouse
magpiehouse

Le quedan bien esos zapatos - Those shoes suit/fit him/her well. Les quedan bien esos zapatos - Those shoes suit/fit them well. Quedar is the verb Le is an indirect object pronoun. Quedar can also be used for "to remain" - the sentence "Quedan esos zapatos" would mean those shoes remain. Perhaps the indirect object pronoun is being used here to signal to relevant usage of the verb.

5 years ago

Publicus41

I guess it's just a rule that quedar takes an indirect object instead of a direct object.

4 years ago

cocacola321

So nice to see proper discussion about grammar isn't of silly comments and lame one word responses. Keep up the good work guys and gals. ¡Buena suerte!

4 years ago

melike.iscan

Can it be "Esos zapatos le quedan bien" as well? Or likewise "No me quiere mucho mi tio" instead of "Mi tio no me quiere mucho"?

4 years ago

casamejicana
casamejicana

Yes, it can in both cases.

4 years ago

theartoflogic

So this seems like a really general form of the sentence. If I were referring to myself would it be necessary to use "Me" instead of "Le"?

5 years ago

JeffCast

Yes, it would.

5 years ago

WilbPorter1

thanks from me as well.

4 years ago

mozarto
mozarto

why not say "esos zapatos le quedan bien"??

4 years ago

vlastaris

That's exactly how I would say it

2 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I've never even heard "quedan".

5 years ago

collectedsoul

Why is it 'le' and not 'lo'? Isn't it a direct object here?

4 years ago

EdwardChamourian

I believe "to fit" is an intransitive verb so it refers to no direct objects.

4 years ago

Publicus41

There's the rub. In English it can be transitive or intransitive. We are used to thinking transitive.

4 years ago

cooksen
cooksen

Why don't you have 'a él' or 'a ella' at the end here. I thought if we use 'le' we always include that at the end of a sentence.

4 years ago

Publicus41

You can, but just for emphasis, as I understand it...

4 years ago

Artistic-Baraa

Why can't I write "Those shoes fit it well"

1 year ago

Swampwood1

I hate it when a new word is taught with a "listen" question.. First time seeing quedan and loose a heart.

4 years ago

natarave
natarave

it sounds like "sociopaths"

4 years ago

jeremyordaz

Everything I've read about object pronouns says that it should be les not le.

4 years ago

albkpkr

Could one say "esos zapatos le quedan bien"? to mean the same thing?

4 years ago

les.solomo

Totally confused surely the verb for ' to fit' is caber?

4 years ago

oldschool.flora

There is a new meaning of quedar in every lesson.

3 years ago

DanaLongpre

Quedar means to "remain" and be used in the context of "fitting" I suppose.

6 months ago

gabe412558

What word states that it is a (her) ??

1 year ago

Quitschi4
Quitschi4

None, it could be his shoes for all we know.

5 months ago

Brandon756

Can you order the sentence out like in English?

Esos zapatos quedan Le bien? How confusing would this be to a Spanish speaker.

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

No, the object le should be before the verb (quedan).

5 months ago

crowflys

I still have trouble figuring out how the pronoun, "him" or "her" is implied. I got it right, and my answer was, "Those shoes fit him well." But, I know that the direct translation is, "Those shoes fit well."

6 months ago

Quitschi4
Quitschi4

It's not specified, it could be his or her shoes.

5 months ago

PietervanB14

in my case "those shoes fit him well" was not correct, apparently should have been "her". I don't know how I should have seen the difference?

6 months ago

PietervanB14

oops sorry, there was a different error in my answer: shores instead of shoes, please ignore

6 months ago

PeterWatanabe

You have not explained to me what this grammar rule is, duolingo.

6 months ago

Quitschi4
Quitschi4

Is it really that outlandish to translate it with "these shoes fit him/her well"?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.