1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Le quedan bien esos zapatos."

"Le quedan bien esos zapatos."

Translation:Those shoes fit her well.

February 7, 2013

37 Comments


Talca

I think a better translation is "Those shoes fit him (her) (you) well." I was surprised that they ignored any translation of LE.


MJMGruver

They accepted "Those shoes fit him well."


lmarcetic

That's ok, but the default translation above is without "you", which is weird.


magpiehouse

Le quedan bien esos zapatos - Those shoes suit/fit him/her well. Les quedan bien esos zapatos - Those shoes suit/fit them well. Quedar is the verb Le is an indirect object pronoun. Quedar can also be used for "to remain" - the sentence "Quedan esos zapatos" would mean those shoes remain. Perhaps the indirect object pronoun is being used here to signal to relevant usage of the verb.


Publicus41

I guess it's just a rule that quedar takes an indirect object instead of a direct object.


cocacola321

So nice to see proper discussion about grammar isn't of silly comments and lame one word responses. Keep up the good work guys and gals. ¡Buena suerte!


melike.iscan

Can it be "Esos zapatos le quedan bien" as well? Or likewise "No me quiere mucho mi tio" instead of "Mi tio no me quiere mucho"?


casamejicana

Yes, it can in both cases.


theartoflogic

So this seems like a really general form of the sentence. If I were referring to myself would it be necessary to use "Me" instead of "Le"?


WilbPorter1

thanks from me as well.


mozarto

why not say "esos zapatos le quedan bien"??


vlastaris

That's exactly how I would say it


NoNameHaveI

I've never even heard "quedan".


collectedsoul

Why is it 'le' and not 'lo'? Isn't it a direct object here?


EdwardChamourian

I believe "to fit" is an intransitive verb so it refers to no direct objects.


Publicus41

There's the rub. In English it can be transitive or intransitive. We are used to thinking transitive.


cooksen

Why don't you have 'a él' or 'a ella' at the end here. I thought if we use 'le' we always include that at the end of a sentence.


Publicus41

You can, but just for emphasis, as I understand it...


Artistic-Baraa

Why can't I write "Those shoes fit it well"


Swampwood1

I hate it when a new word is taught with a "listen" question.. First time seeing quedan and loose a heart.


natarave

it sounds like "sociopaths"


jeremyordaz

Everything I've read about object pronouns says that it should be les not le.


albkpkr

Could one say "esos zapatos le quedan bien"? to mean the same thing?


les.solomo

Totally confused surely the verb for ' to fit' is caber?


oldschool.flora

There is a new meaning of quedar in every lesson.


DanaLongpre

Quedar means to "remain" and be used in the context of "fitting" I suppose.


gabe412558

What word states that it is a (her) ??


Quitschi4

None, it could be his shoes for all we know.


Brandon756

Can you order the sentence out like in English?

Esos zapatos quedan Le bien? How confusing would this be to a Spanish speaker.


tessbee

No, the object le should be before the verb (quedan).


crowflys

I still have trouble figuring out how the pronoun, "him" or "her" is implied. I got it right, and my answer was, "Those shoes fit him well." But, I know that the direct translation is, "Those shoes fit well."


Quitschi4

It's not specified, it could be his or her shoes.


PietervanB14

in my case "those shoes fit him well" was not correct, apparently should have been "her". I don't know how I should have seen the difference?


PietervanB14

oops sorry, there was a different error in my answer: shores instead of shoes, please ignore


PeterWatanabe

You have not explained to me what this grammar rule is, duolingo.


Quitschi4

Is it really that outlandish to translate it with "these shoes fit him/her well"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.