"I study Greek."

Translation:Μελετώ Ελληνικά.

October 5, 2016

7 Comments


gpbalis

σπουδαζω ελληνικα I believe means the same thing, no?

October 5, 2016

UralMasha

What's wrong with μαθαίνω Ελληνικά?

October 18, 2016

Gitirana

I also would like to know!!

March 5, 2017

troll1995

Μαθαίνω=I learn, not I study. Learning is the result of studing. Those verbs are not synonyms.

March 5, 2017

Gitirana

Oh, ok!! Thanks a lot!!

March 5, 2017

Juan_Humaran

On a side note, μαθαίνω as 'learn' can be used as 'teach' or to 'learn to someone'

November 6, 2017

Walt1965

The site wants ´ελληνική' and says ´ελληνικά' is a typo. It´s not; it´s correct, as your line above demonsrates.

January 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.