"Η πίτσα έχει τυρί και τομάτα."

Translation:The pizza has cheese and tomato.

October 5, 2016

18 Comments


stephenbal4

Are there any English speakers who would say "tomato" here? I put tomatoes.. that's what's natural in my area at least.

October 5, 2016

teopap2

In Greek, when you talk about the ingredients in a dish but you don't specify the quantity used, you use the singular. For example, the plural of this sentence would be: "Οι πίτσες έχουν τυρί και ντομάτα".

October 8, 2016

jaye16

I've added "tomatoes" to the accepted answers. This a bit grammatically indefinite, Is it a general idea or specific. But we have the choice so I think it's ok, now.

October 5, 2016

PorkezPork

So cheesecake is τσιζκεικ, but cheese is τυρι?

April 14, 2019

jaye16

Yes, τσιζκεικ is a loan word and uses the English word. Τυρί is the normal Greek word for cheese.

April 14, 2019

PorkezPork

Ευχαριστω

April 15, 2019

Phil682961

And we still have a trace of τυρί in English - in the second half of the word butter.

(As well as mostly scientific words like 'tyrosine' etc)

May 4, 2019

Shkia

is τυρι uncoutable ? Is τομάτα as well or does it just happen to be written the same way sg/pl ?

February 23, 2017

troll1995

Neither of those is true. Τυρί is τυριά in plural and τομάτα is τομάτες. But when you speak generally about the contexts of a food, you use the singular is Greek. Η πίτσα έχει τυριά και τομάτες would mean that the pizza has many types of cheese and more than one tomates (and you would emphasize that you used more than one to make it)

February 23, 2017

Shkia

Thank you, so is it also because of that "general context" that we drop the articles ? I didn't understand the emphasis, did you mean that using the singular in this context naturally express a different number, or is it something else ?

February 27, 2017

troll1995

Yes, the article is dropped because of that. I meant that using the plural in such context "the pizza has cheeses=η πίτσα έχει τυριά" emphasizes the fact that the pizza has more than one type of cheese. (and not just the fact that the pizza has cheese as an ingredient)

February 27, 2017

Sahar1966

Why ντομάτα is written τομάτα ?

April 5, 2019

jaye16

Both are correct.

April 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.