1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πίτσα έχει τυρί και τομάτα…

"Η πίτσα έχει τυρί και τομάτα."

Translation:The pizza has cheese and tomato.

October 5, 2016

20 Comments


Sahar1966

Why ντομάτα is written τομάτα ?


jaye16

Both are correct.


MattHeller3

ντομάτα is not currently accepted as a correct answer for me, it only allows τομάτα.


jaye16

According to our database, both "τομάτα" and "ντομάτα" are accepted as correct translations. That means that if your translation was rejected it was for another reasone.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... _ https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 -

  • Please do not comment on the Discussion Forum about rejected sentences if you have not first MADE A REPORT

  • Please don't expect us to understand why your translation was rejected by just showing a part of the sentence...we need to see the whole sentence.


PorkezPork

So cheesecake is τσιζκεικ, but cheese is τυρι?


jaye16

Yes, τσιζκεικ is a loan word and uses the English word. Τυρί is the normal Greek word for cheese.


Phil682961

And we still have a trace of τυρί in English - in the second half of the word butter.

(As well as mostly scientific words like 'tyrosine' etc)


PorkezPork

Ευχαριστω


Marie586723

Isn't tomato ντομάτα??? Not with taf ???


jaye16

Both τομάτα και ντομάτα are correct. "ντομάτα" is in fact more common. Please try not to use a mass of question marks we are quite ready and willing to reply to your every question without these mulitiple emphatic symbols.


FlaviaVecc2

One question: why is 'και' pronounced hier like 'ki' and in almost most cases displayed in the course 'kie'? Or is it me who is mistaken in listening??


G.Georgopoulos

When preceding an /e/ (and an /i/), "κ" makes this sound. The tongue touches the palate, whereas in /ka/, /ko/, /ku/, it doesn't.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.