Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo pienso lo mismo que usted."

Translation:I think the same thing as you.

1
5 years ago

21 Comments


SonomaCarolina

Why is it "lo mismo" and not "el mismo"?

9
Reply15 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

"El mismo" = the same, "lo mismo" = the same thing.

25
Reply5 years ago

swingophelia

How does "lo mismo" compare with using "la misma cosa"?

3
Reply4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

One is neuter and one is feminine. Also, "lo mismo" is more like "the same (it)." It has many more uses other than for "thing." Spanish doesn't really use impersonal pronouns as much as English so it could mean many things depending on context.

9
Reply4 years ago

ohhhlive

Yo pienso lo mismo que usted, haha, what's "lo"? I've only seen this word once before in "Lo siento", and still have no idea what it means. So it's a pronoun? Anyone could explain it? ;)

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

In "lo siento" it means "it", just like in "lo quiero". Lo siento is an apology that literally means "I feel it." Lo lamento is an even sorrier one :)

Here, lo takes the place that would often hold el, because mismo is not a noun but an adjective, "lo mismo" can basically be translated to "the thing that is/that which is the same"

10
Reply5 years ago

rationalfreak

Could you say "Yo pienso lo mismo como usted?" thanks!

2
Reply5 years ago

WeekzGod
WeekzGod

Curious about this as well. o_o

0
Reply4 years ago

belalablou
belalablou

Same here. Does anyone know?

0
Reply2 years ago

loesner

we think alike is the sense of the sentence,. Sometimes you want the sense and other times you demand literal translation. How can we know what the mood is a any given time?

1
Reply15 years ago

theartoflogic

How would you differentiate between wanting to say "I think the same as you" as in we have the same mindset, and "I think the same thing as you" as in a single thought we had was the same?

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"pensamiento" is the noun, "thought" I am pretty sure you could just substitute "el mismo pensamiento" for "lo mismo" after "pienso" in the given sentence.

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Perhaps you could also say "Pienso en la manera misma que ud" to mean, like, "I think in the same way as you"

0
Reply5 years ago

razmoumtaz

i think like you is correct! I think like you do is also correct.

0
Reply5 years ago

PeteBer
PeteBer

I don't understand why 'I'm thinking' for 'pienso' is considered wrong. It sounds more natural than 'I think' here.

0
Reply4 years ago

Gigavark

"I'm thinking" = "I am thinking" which would be, " "Estoy piensando"

0
Reply3 years ago

atntony
atntony

UNFAIR;. there should be 'typos' allowed, i.e. peinso, pienso.

0
Reply4 years ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

how abt - i think OF the same thing as you???

0
Reply4 years ago

RolfLutz

I think the same thing you : is that real english?

0
Reply4 years ago

johnkachuba

Why isn't "I think the same as you" the correct translation. The word for "thing" ("cosa") does not appear in the sentence.

0
Reply4 years ago

sckbowman

I agree with you is a correct translation just not word for word.

0
Reply4 years ago