"Yo pienso lo mismo que usted."

Translation:I think the same thing as you.

February 7, 2013

21 Comments


SonomaCarolina

Why is it "lo mismo" and not "el mismo"?

May 15, 2013

k3nd0

"El mismo" = the same, "lo mismo" = the same thing.

June 5, 2013

swingophelia

How does "lo mismo" compare with using "la misma cosa"?

February 25, 2014

k3nd0

One is neuter and one is feminine. Also, "lo mismo" is more like "the same (it)." It has many more uses other than for "thing." Spanish doesn't really use impersonal pronouns as much as English so it could mean many things depending on context.

February 25, 2014

ohhhlive

Yo pienso lo mismo que usted, haha, what's "lo"? I've only seen this word once before in "Lo siento", and still have no idea what it means. So it's a pronoun? Anyone could explain it? ;)

May 20, 2013

Iago

In "lo siento" it means "it", just like in "lo quiero". Lo siento is an apology that literally means "I feel it." Lo lamento is an even sorrier one :)

Here, lo takes the place that would often hold el, because mismo is not a noun but an adjective, "lo mismo" can basically be translated to "the thing that is/that which is the same"

May 21, 2013

rationalfreak

Could you say "Yo pienso lo mismo como usted?" thanks!

July 11, 2013

WeekzGod

Curious about this as well. o_o

February 7, 2014

belalablou

Same here. Does anyone know?

May 27, 2016

loesner

we think alike is the sense of the sentence,. Sometimes you want the sense and other times you demand literal translation. How can we know what the mood is a any given time?

June 19, 2013

theartoflogic

How would you differentiate between wanting to say "I think the same as you" as in we have the same mindset, and "I think the same thing as you" as in a single thought we had was the same?

February 7, 2013

rspreng

"pensamiento" is the noun, "thought" I am pretty sure you could just substitute "el mismo pensamiento" for "lo mismo" after "pienso" in the given sentence.

February 7, 2013

Iago

Perhaps you could also say "Pienso en la manera misma que ud" to mean, like, "I think in the same way as you"

February 7, 2013

razmoumtaz

i think like you is correct! I think like you do is also correct.

March 20, 2013

PeteBer

I don't understand why 'I'm thinking' for 'pienso' is considered wrong. It sounds more natural than 'I think' here.

December 22, 2013

Gigavark

"I'm thinking" = "I am thinking" which would be, " "Estoy piensando"

October 31, 2014

atntony

UNFAIR;. there should be 'typos' allowed, i.e. peinso, pienso.

February 4, 2014

Amitwa

how abt - i think OF the same thing as you???

March 18, 2014

RolfLutz

I think the same thing you : is that real english?

May 11, 2014

johnkachuba

Why isn't "I think the same as you" the correct translation. The word for "thing" ("cosa") does not appear in the sentence.

May 26, 2014

sckbowman

I agree with you is a correct translation just not word for word.

May 30, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.