1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo pienso lo mismo que usted…

"Yo pienso lo mismo que usted."

Translation:I think the same thing as you.

February 7, 2013

21 Comments


SonomaCarolina

Why is it "lo mismo" and not "el mismo"?


k3nd0

"El mismo" = the same, "lo mismo" = the same thing.


swingophelia

How does "lo mismo" compare with using "la misma cosa"?


k3nd0

One is neuter and one is feminine. Also, "lo mismo" is more like "the same (it)." It has many more uses other than for "thing." Spanish doesn't really use impersonal pronouns as much as English so it could mean many things depending on context.


ohhhlive

Yo pienso lo mismo que usted, haha, what's "lo"? I've only seen this word once before in "Lo siento", and still have no idea what it means. So it's a pronoun? Anyone could explain it? ;)


Iago

In "lo siento" it means "it", just like in "lo quiero". Lo siento is an apology that literally means "I feel it." Lo lamento is an even sorrier one :)

Here, lo takes the place that would often hold el, because mismo is not a noun but an adjective, "lo mismo" can basically be translated to "the thing that is/that which is the same"


rationalfreak

Could you say "Yo pienso lo mismo como usted?" thanks!


WeekzGod

Curious about this as well. o_o


belalablou

Same here. Does anyone know?


loesner

we think alike is the sense of the sentence,. Sometimes you want the sense and other times you demand literal translation. How can we know what the mood is a any given time?


theartoflogic

How would you differentiate between wanting to say "I think the same as you" as in we have the same mindset, and "I think the same thing as you" as in a single thought we had was the same?


rspreng

"pensamiento" is the noun, "thought" I am pretty sure you could just substitute "el mismo pensamiento" for "lo mismo" after "pienso" in the given sentence.


Iago

Perhaps you could also say "Pienso en la manera misma que ud" to mean, like, "I think in the same way as you"


razmoumtaz

i think like you is correct! I think like you do is also correct.


PeteBer

I don't understand why 'I'm thinking' for 'pienso' is considered wrong. It sounds more natural than 'I think' here.


Gigavark

"I'm thinking" = "I am thinking" which would be, " "Estoy piensando"


atntony

UNFAIR;. there should be 'typos' allowed, i.e. peinso, pienso.


AmitAgarwalMore

how abt - i think OF the same thing as you???


RolfLutz

I think the same thing you : is that real english?


johnkachuba

Why isn't "I think the same as you" the correct translation. The word for "thing" ("cosa") does not appear in the sentence.


sckbowman

I agree with you is a correct translation just not word for word.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.