"Yo pienso lo mismo que usted."

Translation:I think the same thing as you.

5 years ago

21 Comments


SonomaCarolina

Why is it "lo mismo" and not "el mismo"?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

"El mismo" = the same, "lo mismo" = the same thing.

5 years ago

swingophelia

How does "lo mismo" compare with using "la misma cosa"?

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

One is neuter and one is feminine. Also, "lo mismo" is more like "the same (it)." It has many more uses other than for "thing." Spanish doesn't really use impersonal pronouns as much as English so it could mean many things depending on context.

4 years ago

ohhhlive

Yo pienso lo mismo que usted, haha, what's "lo"? I've only seen this word once before in "Lo siento", and still have no idea what it means. So it's a pronoun? Anyone could explain it? ;)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

In "lo siento" it means "it", just like in "lo quiero". Lo siento is an apology that literally means "I feel it." Lo lamento is an even sorrier one :)

Here, lo takes the place that would often hold el, because mismo is not a noun but an adjective, "lo mismo" can basically be translated to "the thing that is/that which is the same"

5 years ago

rationalfreak

Could you say "Yo pienso lo mismo como usted?" thanks!

5 years ago

WeekzGod
WeekzGod

Curious about this as well. o_o

4 years ago

belalablou
belalablou

Same here. Does anyone know?

2 years ago

loesner

we think alike is the sense of the sentence,. Sometimes you want the sense and other times you demand literal translation. How can we know what the mood is a any given time?

5 years ago

theartoflogic

How would you differentiate between wanting to say "I think the same as you" as in we have the same mindset, and "I think the same thing as you" as in a single thought we had was the same?

5 years ago

rspreng

"pensamiento" is the noun, "thought" I am pretty sure you could just substitute "el mismo pensamiento" for "lo mismo" after "pienso" in the given sentence.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Perhaps you could also say "Pienso en la manera misma que ud" to mean, like, "I think in the same way as you"

5 years ago

razmoumtaz

i think like you is correct! I think like you do is also correct.

5 years ago

PeteBer
PeteBer

I don't understand why 'I'm thinking' for 'pienso' is considered wrong. It sounds more natural than 'I think' here.

4 years ago

Gigavark

"I'm thinking" = "I am thinking" which would be, " "Estoy piensando"

3 years ago

atntony
atntony

UNFAIR;. there should be 'typos' allowed, i.e. peinso, pienso.

4 years ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

how abt - i think OF the same thing as you???

4 years ago

RolfLutz

I think the same thing you : is that real english?

4 years ago

johnkachuba

Why isn't "I think the same as you" the correct translation. The word for "thing" ("cosa") does not appear in the sentence.

4 years ago

sckbowman

I agree with you is a correct translation just not word for word.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.