"I want to ask you."

Translation:Θέλω να σε ρωτήσω.

October 5, 2016

7 Comments


LenaKoutis

I often screw this one up. I used θέλω να σου ροτήσω. Can someone help me understand this better, so I don't confuse σε and σου?

October 5, 2016

D_..
Mod

    The structure is dictated by the verb used in every case. Some verbs are followed by their object straight away while others take a preposition before an object. Personal pronouns in Greek have strong and weak forms, with the weak form preceding the verb. Notice how the weak form is in a different case depending on the full sentence structure dictated by the verb in the following examples.

    1a. Δίνω το δώρο - I give the present. (verb+direct object)

    1b. Δίνω το δώρο σε αυτόν. I give the present to him. (full structure, preposition needed, the pronoun is the 2nd, indirect object)

    1c. Του δίνω το δώρο. - I give him the present. (Indirect object in genitive case)

    Same as above 2a. Λέω κάτι. - I say something.

    2b. Λέω κάτι σε εσένα. - I say something to you.

    2c. Σου λέω κάτι. - I tell you something.

    However:

    3a. Ρωτάω κάτι. - I ask something.

    3b. Ρωτάω κάτι τον Πέτρο / αυτόν. - I ask Peter something. (there is no preposition here therefore the direct object is the one referring to a person.)

    3c. Τον ρωτάω κάτι. - I ask him something. (Direct object before verb in the accusative)

    Similarly:

    4a. Η καθηγήτρια διδάσκει λογοτεχνία. - The professor teaches literature.

    Η καθηγήτρια διδάσκει τους μαθητές λογοτεχνία. - The professor teaches the students literature.

    Η καθηγήτρια τους διδάσκει λογοτεχνία. The professor teaches them literature.

    October 5, 2016

LenaKoutis

    Thank you for that. That helps.

    October 5, 2016

markph7

    It's great that you've taken the time to give such a thorough answer, but I'm not sure that you have actually explained why the example question is using σε.

    The answer to the question is ...σε ρωτήσω but in your example, 2c is σου λέω...

    Neither have prepositions so I'm still confused when to use σε or σου.

    August 26, 2018

Lesdio

    Isn't "[…] ρωτήσω εσένα" correct, can't one use εσένα to emphasise σε?

    May 22, 2017

AntoineHel1

    I honestly have not understood the point of infinitive. What has changed here? Why are we using ρωτήσω instead of ρωτάω?

    March 25, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Να ρωτήσω is the aorist subjunctive and is the equivalent of 'to ask' in such a structure. Να ρωτάω is the present subjunctive and would translate as 'to be asking', therefore it is not correct in this instance.

      There are two sticky posts about the subjunctive in the popular tab in the Greek forum, have a look. This sentence is a case of an active voice verb.

      March 25, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.