"Μου αρέσει ο ζωολογικός κήπος."

Translation:I like the zoo.

October 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carmina_banana

And could you say just ο ζωολογικός for zoo?

October 24, 2016

jaye16

No, sorry that doesn't work in Greek. Ξωολογικός is an adjective not a noun.

October 26, 2016

LenaKoutis

In another answer it accepts "zoological garden" as the right answer. Add this?

October 5, 2016

jaye16

Yes, thought I had. Thanks for the heads up.

October 5, 2016

LenaKoutis

And thank you, this program is great.

October 7, 2016

Lensman400

No you didn't!

November 13, 2018

jaye16

Sorry, let me check it now.

November 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

She did. It is an accepted alternative for almost two years now, so unless there was some other kind of typo or keyboard mixup in your answer, it should have been accepted.

November 13, 2018

jaye16

Good to hear it was correct. It would help if we had a screenshot.

November 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.