1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I invite you for a glass of …

"I invite you for a glass of wine."

Translation:Tôi mời bạn một ly rượu.

October 5, 2016

4 Comments


JCMcGee

rượu vang = wine?


TehVanarch

Yes the word rượu is a corruption of the Chinese 酒 meaning alcohol which has the standard Vietnamese reading of tửu. Vang is a reference to the French 'vin' meaning wine and is used as the descriptor to distinguish it from other types of alcohol.


Mjcmarc

Is "cho" not needed to denote "for"


KirynSilverwing

The "for" was only added to the English version to make the grammar work out correctly. Việt version apparently doesn't need it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.