"I invite you for a glass of wine."

Translation:Tôi mời bạn một ly rượu.

2 years ago

4 Comments


JCMcGee
JCMcGee

rượu vang = wine?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes the word rượu is a corruption of the Chinese 酒 meaning alcohol which has the standard Vietnamese reading of tửu. Vang is a reference to the French 'vin' meaning wine and is used as the descriptor to distinguish it from other types of alcohol.

2 years ago

Mjcmarc

Is "cho" not needed to denote "for"

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

The "for" was only added to the English version to make the grammar work out correctly. Việt version apparently doesn't need it.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.