1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I invite you for a glass of …

"I invite you for a glass of wine."

Translation:Tôi mời bạn một ly rượu.

October 5, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

JCMcGee

rượu vang = wine?

October 5, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes the word rượu is a corruption of the Chinese 酒 meaning alcohol which has the standard Vietnamese reading of tửu. Vang is a reference to the French 'vin' meaning wine and is used as the descriptor to distinguish it from other types of alcohol.

October 5, 2016

Mjcmarc

Is "cho" not needed to denote "for"

November 12, 2016

KirynSilverwing

The "for" was only added to the English version to make the grammar work out correctly. Việt version apparently doesn't need it.

August 22, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.